Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What causes vertigo after discontinuation of Codeine?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 2533 Questions
Question
Hi I had a hysterectomy 6weeks ago and had to go to theatre 4 weeks ago to evacuate the large amount of blood I lost. Temperature came down and I was discharged after lots of antibiotics. I was on citalopram but stopped it 4 weeks ago as interacted with all the meds. I feel ok, painful muscles but now on brufen only. Stopped taking codeine yesterday morning. I have since developed vertigo. Can you think of a reason for me?
Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be codeine withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

From the available description there are two possibilities for vertigo.

1. Codeine withdrawal- If you were using codeine for a week or longer there is good possibility that your vertigo is related to codeine withdrawal. There is highest possibility for this condition as the vertigo started after 12 hours of last dose of codeine.

2. Anemia could be another possibility as you recently undergone surgery which often leads to have blood loss. The possibility for this condition is low as anemia rarely causes typical vertigo like symptoms.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes vertigo after discontinuation of Codeine? 37 minutes later
How long will it take to settle down?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

The withdrawal symptoms of codeine can be continued for 10-14 days depending on the dose and duration of use. In case you have short duration of intake in prescription dose ranges there is good possibility that the withdrawal symptoms will go away before expected time.

I hope this helps you further.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor