question-icon

What causes variations in lab results for flu?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: I went to the ER on March 7th with a 103.6 fever and pulse of 140-180. They took a bunch of test which all came back normal. They gave me two IV'S of sodium chloride and acetaminophen. My heart rate went back to normal and my fever went down they sent me home. On Tuesday they called to tell me that the rapid flu test came back normal, but the other one came back positive. My fever is gone, but I still feel shaky, weak and have no appetite. Is this normal or should I go back to the ER
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait for 2 to 3 days,no need to go ER at present.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Positive flu test is likely suggestive of some viral infection (probably influenza).
It could be the reason of your high grade fever earlier.

Usually only symptomatic treatment is required in this case.

Since your fever has gone,there is no need to go back to ER at this point of time.

Feeling shaky,weakness or no appetite symptoms are due to this viral infection which may take 3 to 5 days (or may be more) to get resolved.

So,in my opinion you should take over the counter anti-pyretic medications (acetaminophen or paracetamol) in case if fever comes back again.

Take over the counter antacids if you have gas or acid problems.

Drink plenty of water and fruit juices throughout the days which would help to flush virus.Take light diet and plenty of fruits for initial 2 to 3 days.

You can also take appetizer syrup like cyproheptadine,tricholine with sorbitol based syrup (Brand name: Heptin-TS) which is available over the counter.You can go to some nearby pharmacy and ask for this syrup.

We may expect this symptoms to subside within 3 to 5 days,so there is no need to go back to ER at present.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more queries.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 days later)
Thank you for very much. I am feeling much better after 6 days, no fever for 3 days, but still coughing, and I am still a little tired and my appetite is not back. Is this normal with the flu. How long do this symptoms usually last.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May last for 3 to 5 days or may be more.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again and thanks for the reply.

As i said earlier,this symptoms may last for 3 to 5 days or might be more,so you should wait for at least 10 days for your appetite to return.

Till the time,drink plenty of water (not cold) and fruit juices throughout the days which would help to flush virus as I already told you.

Also,this symptoms are not abnormal while recovering from flu and take sometimes to get resolved.Means they are not like fever which easily which subsides within few days.

For cough,you can take over the counter cough syrup or antihistamines like cetrizine 10 mg twice daily.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more doubts to clear.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes variations in lab results for flu?

Brief Answer: You can wait for 2 to 3 days,no need to go ER at present. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern. Positive flu test is likely suggestive of some viral infection (probably influenza). It could be the reason of your high grade fever earlier. Usually only symptomatic treatment is required in this case. Since your fever has gone,there is no need to go back to ER at this point of time. Feeling shaky,weakness or no appetite symptoms are due to this viral infection which may take 3 to 5 days (or may be more) to get resolved. So,in my opinion you should take over the counter anti-pyretic medications (acetaminophen or paracetamol) in case if fever comes back again. Take over the counter antacids if you have gas or acid problems. Drink plenty of water and fruit juices throughout the days which would help to flush virus.Take light diet and plenty of fruits for initial 2 to 3 days. You can also take appetizer syrup like cyproheptadine,tricholine with sorbitol based syrup (Brand name: Heptin-TS) which is available over the counter.You can go to some nearby pharmacy and ask for this syrup. We may expect this symptoms to subside within 3 to 5 days,so there is no need to go back to ER at present. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more queries. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra