• question-icon

    What causes vaginal spotting after missing Levlen dosage?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I am 22 years old and have been on Levlen Ed since XXXXXXX I missed a pill about a week and a half ago and started getting light spotting which was brown. This spotting turned into something that resembles a light period, but brown in colour with no red or pink in sight. I am on Levlen for suspected Endometriosis and have been told not to take sugar pills every month. Should I consult my gynaecologist or is this pretty normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Missing a pill will cause a withdrawal bleeding that can be just a spotting or a light bleeding. This usually subsides in 5-7 days. This is a normal finding and is not worrisome. You need to continue taking the pills as prescribed without missing any pill.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 minutes later
Thanks so much! Unfortunately, it has been gping on for about 10 days and today seemed to be worse, not better. I have continued taking the pill over the course of the last week and a half and will continue to do so. I am hoping that the bleeding subsides soon. Thanks so much for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The bleeding will subside gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The bleeding will subside on its own. You can take Pause MF in case the bleeding is heavy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Endometriosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have been prescribed trenaxa mf tablets and primosa 1000 oil softgels for painful periods and citing chances of endometriosis... I would like...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

I am now three weeks late for my second lupron injection for endometriosis due to my doctors office closing weekly the day of my shot being...

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old and over the last 39 year I have been diagnosed with PCOS, endometriosis, Anxiety, manic depression, bi-polar, chronic fatigue...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 18 year old daughter has been having HORRIBLE female problems. Within the last year she has been on Deproprevara, exploratory...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2