question-icon

What causes vaginal spotting after abdominoplasty?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: I just had a tummy tuck, breast lift and lipo on my sides 19 days ago. I've been having vaginal bleeding/spotting with a terrible odor for a week. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fix an appointment for internal examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Due to the stress of surgery there can be hormonal variations and your period can start as spotting and your period may start early. But this bad odor is definitely not normal.

Bad odor suggests infection. Do you have any itching or soreness in the vagina. Please fix an appointment with your GP/Gynecologist for internal examination.She may take swab for culture so that right treatment can be given.

Have you been regular with your pap smears? Very occasionally a growth on the neck of the womb or in the womb can present with similar complaints. I am not suspecting this in your case. I am just writing about all the reasons for this odor. Internal examination will clarify the things for you.
I hope this is helpful.
If you have any further concerns do contact me. I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (22 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for responding so quickly. I actually honestly haven't been to an ob/gyn in 10 years. My husband and I are separated but still seeing each other since my surgery, so I don't know if it's surgery or him or combo? Help :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bad odor is not due to surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.
As I wrote earlier, bad odor is not due to surgery.
So please get an internal examination done to clarify the things.

If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (11 minutes later)
Actually not regular for pap in 10 years. I'm extremely clean, haven't been with anyone since seperation. I'm just trying to weed out if it's surgery related or something sexual.

I know for a fact he's been cheating, but all of this at once has me so confused
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only internal examination will clarify things.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Poor hygiene also causes bad odor. But that cannot be the reason in your case.
You did not have any vaginal surgery. So bad odor is not related to surgery.
It could just be a simple infection.
Only examination will clarify things weather it is due to sexually transmitted or not.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vaginal spotting after abdominoplasty?

Brief Answer: Fix an appointment for internal examination Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Due to the stress of surgery there can be hormonal variations and your period can start as spotting and your period may start early. But this bad odor is definitely not normal. Bad odor suggests infection. Do you have any itching or soreness in the vagina. Please fix an appointment with your GP/Gynecologist for internal examination.She may take swab for culture so that right treatment can be given. Have you been regular with your pap smears? Very occasionally a growth on the neck of the womb or in the womb can present with similar complaints. I am not suspecting this in your case. I am just writing about all the reasons for this odor. Internal examination will clarify the things for you. I hope this is helpful. If you have any further concerns do contact me. I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Rama