question-icon

What causes vaginal pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor, I have bloody watery discharge coming from my vagina. It does not smell offensive but I feel like there is something causing a sharp pain on one side of my vagina. The sharp pain goes right through to my leg. I need some help please. I've had an STD check already but it came out negative. So I need some help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be due to fibroids.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Fibroids usually cause a heavy and prolonged bleeding during the periods. It is not likely to cause a blood stained watery discharge like you are having.
This can be due to a uterine or cervical cause like uterine polyp, cervical dysplasia, chronic cervicitis, cervical polyp, vaginal bacterial infection, dysfunctional uterine bleeding. etc.
These causes can be ruled out by your gynaecologist by doing a PAP smear, few blood tests and a lower abdomen ultrasound scan.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vaginal pain?

Brief Answer: Not likely to be due to fibroids. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Fibroids usually cause a heavy and prolonged bleeding during the periods. It is not likely to cause a blood stained watery discharge like you are having. This can be due to a uterine or cervical cause like uterine polyp, cervical dysplasia, chronic cervicitis, cervical polyp, vaginal bacterial infection, dysfunctional uterine bleeding. etc. These causes can be ruled out by your gynaecologist by doing a PAP smear, few blood tests and a lower abdomen ultrasound scan. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal