• question-icon

    What causes vaginal itching and burning during intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: I am 34+ years old and my wife is 30 years.My wife has a problem in vaginal itching since childhood but never shown any doctor.Now after having a long relationship,we got married about 4 months but sexual relation has never been successfully performed due to not getting excitement of her.she told me that she can't enjoy sexual relation due to vaginal itching problem .Means her lubricant much not flowing as earlier.
Also I am feeling that my erection is 95% and not it is hard enough as earlier. I had masturbate in a regular process since 2002-2003 .
But now in real life ,I think it is not enough hard and not erected as earlier in masturbate session with some erotic story or porn watching.
Our relationship is very very special and no complain against anyone but she is in extreme fear during inter course relation.
how can we overcome this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Evaluation of vaginal itching is required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.
I would like to know is there any pain, vaginal discharge or discomfort while passing urine?

vaginal itching and burning per se can be caused by vaginal yeast infection or vaginitis . This can be confirmed by a high vaginal swab for culture which can isolate the organism and then after the diagnosis an antifungal pessary or antibiotic can be prescribed for a week to completely cure your symptoms. I am asking you to confirm the cause before using medicines before as you have mentioned that it is chronic issue.

So I would suggest that she should see an OBG Specialist for examination and to find the cause.

As you have mentioned that you are not getting enough hard, it is more of a psychological problem. I feel addressing her problem and successful sexual relationship will also show improvement in you as well. Presently I do not feel you need any medication.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik 3 days later
I have already submitted this yesterday.
I am feeling that your diagnosis was almost correct but same time feeling that I have also some problem may be it is minor.
I am elaborating:
1.It is not hard enough as before what you called as psychological problem. Ok
2. But It is not hard enough as before as easily after watching adult movies.
3.Earlier after masturbating in a regular process, no pain was there. But now After masturbating one time ,I feel pain and cannot do or not wish to do the same for couple of days. Also Seaman is not coming in heavy way as before or its speed is less as before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Presently it can be addressed without medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
Good to hear from you.
I would also like to let you know that in more than 80% of cases of erectile dysfunction, psychological factors also play a major role in causing or aggravating the problem.

As suggested earlier addressing your partner problem and establishing a successful sexual relationship will be sufficient in your case. You need to have word about this with your partner. Presently I don't think there is a requirement of any medication.
There are certain medication which improve the blood flow to the penis and promote better erection, such as Sildenafil, Vardenafil and Tadalafil. These are prescription based agents you need to see doctor for valid prescription. But, based on the information provided by you, I feel you do not need them.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vardenafil

doctor1 MD

Dr. I have promblem ED & PE also since seven years. So far no cure has given me satisfaction..I have taken lot of herbal, unani, hamdard and many...

doctor1 MD

are any of the so called natural remedies effective in helping erectile dysfunction? I am 58 years old, with good blood pressure 120/80....

doctor1 MD

I am hiv+ and take isentress and truvada. I recently experienced some ED. I get erect but during sex lose my erection and even sensitivity. I got...

doctor1 MD

Can impotense from enlarged prostate radiation be cured or helped with supplements?

doctor1 MD

Hello,
This is Tarek. I want to some help from you need some proper drugs
for erectile
dysfunction (ED).I think you know about this. So I need some...

doctor1 MD

Are there any unfavorable interactions between XXXXXXX and the standard list of ED "supplements"??

doctor1 MD

Does Staxyn have a useful life ? At what point in time Does Staxyn become ineffective

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Harish Naik
  • Q - Positive pregnancy test, precautions taken during sex, delayed periods....

  • Q - Heart palpitations. prescribed beta blockers. on levothyroxine. history...

  • Q - Severe one sided headaches, nausea, blisters on face, neck. prescribed...

  • Q - Voice hoarseness, on HCG diet. Common side effect ?

  • Q - Have infection which is fatal to fetus, doctors recommend abortion....

  • Q - Left ovary contains avascular cyst with septum, no blood flow in septum....

  • Q - Child having high fever and headache. Taken motrin. Fever persisting....

  • Q - Itchiness in testicles, reddish coloration. on dermovate cream, worsened...

  • Q - Chest congestion and breathlessness. On Wysolone and Seroflo inhaler. No...

  • Q - Severe shoulder pain. Taking ibuprofen. MRI not needed. Physiotherapy...

backtotop2