Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes vaginal discharge, bumps on vagina and irritation in anus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Dec 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi there.

About 2 months ago I started to get a vaginal discharge, which also made my anus irritated. It is very uncomftable. I had some little bumps appear on my vagina where the public hair grows at the top and also on one side of my leg. I thought perhaps I had given myself herpes as at the time I had a very bad cold sore which I am prone to getting on my mouth. I went to the dr and she said it wasn't herpes and did a Pap smear and took a swab of the discharge. The results came back with no infection, she has asked me to get tested for chlymydya but I doubt I have it as I am married and have been for 3 years. It is so uncomftable and irritating and makes the bottom of my stach hurt. It's really starting to get me down. I haven't been able to have Sex with my husband for 2 months also becuz of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
treatment advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello, thanks for trusting health care magic.
You most likely have chlamydia infection which has been superinfected by repeated scratching.
Get yourself tested for chlamydia at the earliest and start with following treatment -
- take tablet doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for 7 days
- tablet tinidazole 500 mg twice a day for 7 days
- keep the area dry and wear cotton based undergarments always.
- use condoms till the treatment is going on in case you indulge in sexual activity
- give your partner tablet azithromycin 1 gram tablet and tablet secnidazole 2 gram tablet just once.
Chlamydia can affect anyone and is most common infection which has a long period of infection despite treatment.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 4 minutes later
But would chlymidya cause bumps/sores on my leg and vagina? My partner doesn't have chlymidya as he got tested once I said I needed to. Could I have chlymidya from my partner 3 years ago? Would chlymidya affect te anus area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
still possible

Detailed Answer:
Chlamydia is present even in normal tap water and thus can infect you while taking bath or cleaning post defecation.
Anal involvement is not very common but in case there is a long standing vaginal infection and there occurs some mild scratching of anal area or mild constipation causing excessive straining during stools, involvement in and around anus is quite common.
Moreover long standing vaginal discharge can cause pelvic infection also which thus should be treated at the earliest.
So just get the tests done and discuss the treatment with your gynecologist as soon as possible.
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 minutes later
Okay Thankyou, my doctor took a swab for any infection and said there was no infection. Is there anything else this could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
genital warts

Detailed Answer:
The only other thing that can be there us genital warts which got complicated by vaginal discharge.
But they are usually rapidly spreading and itching is very mild.
At this stage you basically need a full antibiotic course which if eliminates all the symptoms without any residual marks then there is no need to worry.
But in case after treatment also skin tags persists then visit a dermatologist and he can cauterize the tags if found as warts.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 6 minutes later
Could the chlymidya cause these bumps? As they don't look like warts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes surely it can

Detailed Answer:
Yes, there are numerous strains of chlamydia infection and thus numerous clinical pictures.
Chlamydia infection has one of the most diverse clinical presentation and as I told you when there is long standing discharge and itching then affected area can have superadded infection.
I hope the discussion was useful and in case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

I am having some gynecologic issues. I have a semi burning sensation in the vaginal area. or rather the tract thru which i pass urine.I had seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I was been treated azithromycin for Chlamydia infection like 6 days ago Now, I m seeing some symptoms like some pain in lower abnormal,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...