Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes vaginal bleeding inspite of being on Nexplanon?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri N Bagde

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1390 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Could i have a std or be possibly pregnant im on nexplanon and have been bleeding on and off for 7 months is that normal...frequent urination, brown discharge, itching
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms most likely due to implant

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Please do not worry at all.

The symptoms that you are experiencing are most likely due to nexplanon. The failure rate of nexplanon is very low. 1 in 1000 women using it may get pregnant despite use. So if you are in doubt and are in too much stress regarding pregnancy, get a urine pregnancy test done. If it is negative then pregnancy is ruled out.

Nexplanon contains the hormone progesterone that is normally raised during pregnancy. So it causes symptoms similar to pregnancy. Irregular bleed are very common and a few women also experience absent menses. Brown discharge is also common.

However itching and frequent urination are not associated with nexplanon. These may be due a vaginal infection or a urine infection or both. Vaginal infection causes a discharge in most cases. It is usually white and curdy or yellowish. Brown discharge is less common and may be caused by infection of the cervix. But in your case it is most likely the nexplanon causing it rather than infection as it is known to cause such discharge.

So please drink plenty of water and keep the perineal area clean. Do not use too much soap as it also causes itching and predisposes to infection by altering the normal flora. Use mild wipes twice daily [ but clean the area properly] and change the undergarments twice daily and wash them with hot water.

If the symptoms persist despite these measures then a vaginal examination and urine examination will be needed to look for infection. Proper antibiotics will help in cure.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi. Im a 28 yr old student. Over the last month I have been tired all the time, I forget regular bits of information like the date, and have had several incidents of bed wetting in the last 2 weeks. Could this be due to the stress of my up coming exams?

doctor1 MD

does vyvanse or acutane have a connection to psoriasis. I have this theory that acutane caused my psoriasis and vyvanse keeps it under control but when i stop that anxiety is worse and could cause the stress level to go up. Also, I drink alcohol and love spicy foods

doctor1 MD

hi, my newly born baby have fast heart beat and admitted in a nursery as per doctors instructions.is there is any thing dangerous ?? am very worried.... and they also said his reports are fit.... but he has minute blood infection... that not diagnosed yet please tell is it worrying? he ill be al right?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
