question-icon

What causes vaginal bleeding during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jul 2015
Question: Hi, I went through an IUI on 6th XXXXXXX 2015 and got a positive beta hcg on 20th XXXXXXX (count was 116). Started spotting with small brown thread like discharge from 22 XXXXXXX till 26th XXXXXXX and 27-28 and 29th was little bleeding and spotting between 3 pm to 8 pm only,otherwise normal. Went for a trans-vaginal scan on 29th and doctor found 3.61 mm irregular sac with no heartbeat and no CRL. I had bright red bleeding between 2 pm - 5 pm today on 30th as well with period like cramps. Bleeding has lightened and almost stopped now. I am on susten tablet 400mg. Is it something to worry? My doctor has asked me to come on 6th July for another scan. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wait till 7weeks.continue tablet susten.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concerns.

Bleeding while you are pregnant is not a good sign.Pregnancy can end up in spontaneous abortion.

Transvaginal ultrasound is showing irregular sac with no heart activity because it is little early to get ultrasound.Sac appears usually at 5weeks,and cardiac activity at 6weeks.so you do not worry about it.you should go for follow-up ultrasound at 7weeks.

I advise you to continue tablet susten,it will help in sustaining pregnancy and decrease chances of abortion.

I advise you to do adequate bed rest,avoid weight lifting,take healthy diet.

Hope this helps,

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vaginal bleeding during early pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Wait till 7weeks.continue tablet susten. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM, I can understand your concerns. Bleeding while you are pregnant is not a good sign.Pregnancy can end up in spontaneous abortion. Transvaginal ultrasound is showing irregular sac with no heart activity because it is little early to get ultrasound.Sac appears usually at 5weeks,and cardiac activity at 6weeks.so you do not worry about it.you should go for follow-up ultrasound at 7weeks. I advise you to continue tablet susten,it will help in sustaining pregnancy and decrease chances of abortion. I advise you to do adequate bed rest,avoid weight lifting,take healthy diet. Hope this helps, Feel free to ask further. Thanks.