• question-icon

    What causes vaginal bleeding during 6th week of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor .I am 6weeks and 2 days pregnant. I had an ultrasound yesterday and my doctor said there was a heart beat and everything normal internally.but yesterday early morning 1:30am I had bleeding on the pad and when I passed the urine full blood. After that when I pass urine there would be some brown tissue discharge for some time but no bleeding . Doctor told me to take rest till bleeding gets over or else I will miscarry .she gave me an injection for HCG.m really worried.please help this is my second pregnancy . First was a miscarriage.i have been on gesto fit 300gm sr the day I came to know I was pregnant.folic acid megafolin total also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be threatened aborton.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The bleeding that you are having cam be due to incomplete attachment of placenta. You are already taking gestofit and HCG injections. This will help in preventing the threatened abortion. These both will help in proper attachment of placenta. Take absolute bed rest till the bleeding stops completely. Since the heart beat is normal the baby is likely to be alright. Please do not worry and take rest.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Thank u doctor .will it be ok to switch over to office by next friday.since I would be completing my one week bed rest as per doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait till the bleeding stops.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is best to take absolute bed rest till the bleeding subsides completely. Avoid cough and constipation too to avoid any undue stress. You can join the office at least 5 days after the bleeding stops completely.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 37 hours later
Doctor was the bleeding because of implantation. Will I have to take bed rest for the entire remaining months or else have to leave my job
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to leave the job.

Detailed Answer:
Usually implantation bleeding is a mild one. This bleeding can be related to placental attachment. This will subside in few days. No need to worry. You can resume your job 7 days after the bleeding stops.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thank u so much from ur valuable response.one more question is there any chance this bleeding will recur as now scared to move from the bed or go to office.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Usually it does not recur.

Detailed Answer:
Usually it does not recur once the placenta becomes attached to uterus. But it is best to avoid extreme stress till three months are complete.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 41 hours later
Doctor is there any other reason for bleeding apart from placental attachment.i had bleeding only on the first day after that only tissue clot without bleeding when I pass urine . Till date no bleeding seen. Today is the sixth day if bed rest. Tomorrow again m visiting for check up as she told to come again. Is there any chance remaining for threatened abortion still.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
No chance of abortion now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Since there is no bleeding for last six days the risk of threatened abortion is almost over. Apart from placental attachment the bleeding can happen due to bleeding disorder or local injury. Now that bleeding has stopped there is no need to worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

LMP is Dec 15 2013
I took home pregnancy 3 times, it is positive
Dr. told to take scan for fetal heart beat, but Ultrasound reports shows thickened...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 40 years old G3P2 I had a miscarriage 8 months ago. I have period pain starting about 3 to 4 days before my period, I wonder what causes...

doctor1 MD

i am 35 years. had medical abortion 6 years back and a chemical pregnancy last month. this year for the first time in life got irregular bleedind....

doctor1 MD

I m 21 I had a miscarriage beginning of December Now I m bloated all the time, constantly sleepy and off food, my skin has cleared up considerably...

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so...

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2