Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes vaginal bleeding after intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi. On april 5th i had a laparascopy for endometriosis done. I am now trying to ger pregnant with my husband so therefor i stopped my birth control pills May 1st and got my period on May 3rd. I dont now how long my period or anything is yet. But i stopped bleeding 6 days ago and yesterday we had sex. It did hurt a bit more like itching too and today i am bleeding. For years ago I had cone biopsy done but ever since I have been tested negative also negative for high risk hpv. I was last tested a year ago. I didnt bleed yesterdat only some pinkish blood today but of course I worry could this be due to cell changes on the cervix again og is it related to my endometriosis or because I stopped my birth control pills. Or could it be related to my ovulation. I am in doubt if I should contact my doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult your OBGYN

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Bleeding after intercourse can be due to hormonal changes due to oral contraceptive pills, or can be due to local lesions in the cervix or vagina.
I will suggest you to consult your OBGYN y specialist to rule out any local lesion and take further treatment accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful .
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 3 minutes later
ok but i have stopped taking my birth control pills- so my question is could this be due to cell changes on cervix again even though i was hpv negative last year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, cell changes can be the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, yes, cell changes in the cervix can be the cause.
HPV can cause cell changes over a year.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
