Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes upper abdominal tightness and radiating pressure in right hand to ribs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13176 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: I have been experiencing. Tightness. Around the upper abdomen. Radiating from pressure on my right hand side below the ribs. Also swelling. When it feels very tight I feel like it's pressing on my chest and makes it a little difficult to breath. I have trouble bending over my stomach. I'm not a very big person but I'm starting to look like I'm a few months pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, this looks to be a long wait considering the symptoms you have noted.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

To recapitulate: Female/54 - tightness around upper abdomen - radiating from pressure below the ribs on right - swelling - as if few months pregnant - pressing on chest - little difficult to breath - trouble bleeding over - results of blood urine awaited - X-ray and Ultrasound scheduled in six days - wondering if this may be too long a wait ...

All your symptoms are indicating emergency and needs urgent investigations particularly X-ray in standing position to see if there is any obstruction in the intestines that is causing the symptoms - ultrasound and in fact a CT scan of the whole abdomen.

Please give some additional information:

Any associated nausea, vomiting, no bowel movements, no passage of gases or so on.
Any past history of similar illness?
Any medical disease for which you had or have been taking treatment for?

Awaiting your response
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 42 minutes later
No previous history. Urine output normal. Stools everyday but not sure if emptying properly. Did have some pale colour stools. No diarrhea or vomiting. No nausea.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Please try for an early appointment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Give the feedback about the reports and results.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
