• question-icon

    What causes upper abdominal pain and nausea?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: 48 yr old son has pain of 10 in upper abdomen pain so bad couldnt walk had ct sscan us bood tests scope down throat so far nothing what else should we do still hving pain and nausea and throwing up but now dry heaves?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
[Please provide details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking on this forum as CT and endoscopy are normal i need to know more details before i can answer your question.

Is there a feeling of obstruction(patient feeling)?
Is food regurgitated? If so, how long after swallowing?
Is there a burning pain just after eating?
Ask the patient to point to the level.
Does the patient use a single finger or spread the fingers and move the palm over much of the abdomen?
What is the nature of the pain?
Are there any aggravating or relieving factors?
How often is the pain felt and how long does it last?
Is there radiation elsewhere?
Is appetite good?
Is there any change of weight up or down?
Smoking or alcohol.
Opiate abuse ?
Cocaine and amfetamine ?



Reply asap.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil 12 hours later
no drug use of any kind. Can eat and swallow fine. Sharp stabbing pain constant upper abdomen only relieved by strongest pain med available nauseau and dry heaves constant. No reflux had operation to fix that years ago. no feeling of obstruction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up of patients question.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there have gone through your reply.

As CT and Endoscopy are normal and pain is there in upper abdomen a 2d echocardiogram of heart should be done initially to rule out ongoing cardiac pathology like Myocardial infarction or unstable angina.
In some cases Angina pain is felt in upper part of abdomen and is often missed by doctors.

As of now as there is no other symptom apart from sharp pain i would suggest you to go for 2d echo of heart and MRI abdomen.
Any pathology related to abdomen and heart would be reflected in it.

Inmedical history you have penned down that he is responding to morphine.Cardiac pain specifically responds to Morphine.
Please discuss this with your primary and follow up after that.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Echocardiogram

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have been feeling dizzy ( vertigo ), nauseaous and very fatigued since Thursday. I feel ok when laying down. I measured my bloodpressure this...

doctor1 MD

I felt slightly dizzy. When I took my blood pressure, it is 150/80. Am little scared. Should I go see my primary physician?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes rapid abdominal weight gain?

  • Q - Is Voltaren effective in managing pain when with Barrett's esophagus?

  • Q - What causes black stool post a colostomy surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe nausea and vomiting

  • Q - What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of a plastic piece?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in swallowing food?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for profuse rectal bleeding

  • Q - What causes urinary retention after gallbladder removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and gastritis

  • Q - What causes upper right quadrant pain with bloating?

backtotop2