What causes upper abdominal pain and heart burn?

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Dec 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am having the following symptoms
-upper abdominal pain
-stomach pain
-upper back pain
-heart burn, acid reflux

My question is what could this possibly be? Is it due to stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer caused by h. pylori infection? Or could this be because of parasites? What would be the medications to take?

I am taking the following medications.
1. Pantoprazole (20 mg before dinner)
2. Carafate (10 ml twice before lunch and after dinner)
3. Just started taking Albenza (anti parasite medication)
4. Levo thyroxine in the morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Increased acidity

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

All your symptoms are due to increased acidity.
H.pylori infection is one of the causes of increased acidity.
To know whether it is due to H.pylori infection you can get a breath test done.

To know whether you have ulcers, an upper GI endoscopy has to be done.

Tae Pantoprazole for 4-8 weeks.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 33 hours later
Thanks doctor.
Based on my doctor's suggestion, I have been on omaprexole and pantoprexole for around a month in order to reduce acid reflux. I believe my symptoms are due to h pylori infection and/or gastric ulcer. As I took pantroprezole, doctors suggested that I can not do urea breadth test. I am worried about the risks involved with upper endoscopial biopsy, can u please suggest me any mon-invasive methods to test for h pylori and gastric ulcer? How soon should we test for h pylori and ulcer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can stop Pantoprazole before getting the tests done.
The non invasive tests are breath test, stool antigen test and serology.

Endoscopy and biopsy is a simple procedure and can be completed in a few minutes. The biopsy can be used for rapid urease test and histopathological examination.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 27 hours later
Thanks doctor. I am also having increased back pain. Is this also due to acid reflux? Also I am not sure between ct scan and ultrasound? Can I take ultrasound as ct scan poses more risks and is also expensive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 43 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Acid reflux does not cause back pain.

Why you want to get a scan done?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1975 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Breath test

doctor1 MD

My son is 12 and has been diagnosed with a fructose intolerance after having the hydrogen breath test done. I am looking for a supplement that has...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I did the Helicobacter breath test about 6 months ago now but I have been reading up on it and I was wondering if probiotics would...

doctor1 MD

Dr. Noble XXXXXXX Doctor, Hello. You told me about the breath test , the navy did the same test via stool and it came back negative.. Should I...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from extreme night sweats and nausea daily. I've also lost 8+% of my body weight in the last 6 months. I'm female and weigh 187 presently...

doctor1 MD

Since past 7 to 8 months. It started with taking street food.
i am having the motion 6 times a day. Normally dark greenish. I have stomach pain...

doctor1 MD

What is the treatment for h pylori
My age is 40 hrs, height 5 ft 4 inch, 165 pounds
I tested positive for h pylori urea breath test. I took...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had very bad reflux, heartburn and excess salvia, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea for 1 week now. 3 years ago I had diagnosed, 2 ulcers,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2