question-icon

What causes unusual indentation on bottom of upper lip?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Hello. For several months I have had a small vertical cut or indentation on the bottom of my upper lip. It doesn't grow or go away, and never bleeds. It doesn't generally bother me except when I wake up in the morning and my lips are dry because I breathe through my mouth sometimes, and I feel it. It is strange because it is on the bottom more inner area of my lip.
What might it be caused from, and what should be done about it? I have used lip balm but it doesn't affect that little cut. Please see the attached photo. It is inside the black circle at the right. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Taking vitamin capsules for a few days should provide relief

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the attached image. I do not think that it is a cause for concern. It is likely to have been caused due to some trauma sometime but could be prolonged due to certain vitamin deficiencies. I would insist you to take Becosule capsule as well as Evion 400 mg capsule each once daily for 7-10 days and see if there is a difference. I would expect it to resolve by that time.

You might consider getting an ENT consultation as mouth breathing is often due to obstruction that may be associated with sleep apnea.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (42 minutes later)
Thank you. We have a B complex, and I already take good amounts of Vitamin C and eat the right foods. So should I just add a good Vitamin E 400mg? I wonder how the trauma occurred and why the cut doesn't disappear. It never bleeds either.

Although I bite my lips once in a while, the cut is vertical rather than horizontal like the tooth.
About snoring, my wife always tells me that sometimes I don't snore at all, other times mildly, and other times heavily!
Is there a possibility that the trauma was caused by a burn?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Impaction of lips against teeth could be a cause

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

It is very hard to comment on the cause of the erosion or cut. It could be caused by the upper lip suddenly be hit while it got impacted against the teeth. In such a case, it would be longitudinal or vertical following the axis of the teeth. If you are a smoker, it could be related. Burn could be a possibility.

Frankly speaking, I have nothing other than Vitamin E to suggest. I doubt whether any other doctor too would have anything else to suggest.

To be able to assess whether you are suffering from obstructive sleep apnea, you basically need to get a polysomnography done. It is basically sleep study, wherein you would be monitored electronically while you sleep one night at the lab. Whether it needs intervention, can be suggested only after that.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Thank you. Does that mean that if the Vitamin E 400mg doesn't work a dentist could stitch it up? Would such an erosion require an biopsy? As I mentioned, I don't notice it most of the time, and am not a smoker. I suppose it's not from a burn from hot food.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It does not need to be stitched up

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for writing back.

Good to hear that you do not smoke. Burn from hot food could have a role to play. Vitamin E could have a non specific but a beneficial role to play. You can get an evaluation by your dentist or your doctor but I have reasonable doubts whether he would like to suture it up. Going by the looks and if it does not expand in size, I do not think a biopsy is needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes unusual indentation on bottom of upper lip?

Brief Answer: Taking vitamin capsules for a few days should provide relief Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the attached image. I do not think that it is a cause for concern. It is likely to have been caused due to some trauma sometime but could be prolonged due to certain vitamin deficiencies. I would insist you to take Becosule capsule as well as Evion 400 mg capsule each once daily for 7-10 days and see if there is a difference. I would expect it to resolve by that time. You might consider getting an ENT consultation as mouth breathing is often due to obstruction that may be associated with sleep apnea. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha