• question-icon

    What causes unusual bitter taste in mouth?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: bitter tongue for last 2 months every morning especially while first gulping after wake up in morning. goes away after drinking water and brushing. but since this is going on for over 2 months I am very much concerned. is it the indication of some lying disease within my body.
attached image of my tongue after wake up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is the indication of some underlying disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your query and uploaded tongue image; and it appears that bitter tongue is most probably due to the some underlying disease such as upper respiratory infection such as cold, sinusitis, strep throat, flu, pharyngitis or chronic suppurative otitis media of the ear.

I would like to suggest that to rule out the cause of bitter tongue; you have to go for
1. CT scan paranasal sinuses to rule out the nose and paransal sinuses disease.
2. Otoscopic examination of the ear to rule out the ear diseases.
3. Laryngoscopy to rule out the pharyngitis, tonsillitis or gastroesophageal reflux disease.

You will have to discuss these steps with your treating doctor.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 18 minutes later
Sir. .I have chronic mastoiditis and chronic otitis media in right ear. can it be related to tongue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it can be related to bitter tongue.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up question and understand your concern.

For your kind information clinical evidence of the vulnerability of the chorda tympani nerve in patients with chronic disorders of the middle ear may be responsible for bitter tongue.

Sometimes sinus disease and chronic otitis media both present simultaneously in the same patient may be responsible for bitter tongue.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 18 minutes later
thanks doctor. .last question. .I have also griting pain in right eye with burning sensation but no redness. is there any possibility of link of it also with ear infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rare possibilty to link eye pain with the ear infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up question and understand your concern.

For your kind information it is a rare possibility, only in the advance chronic suppurative otitis media i.e. unsafe ear to link the eye pain with the ear infection but to rule it out, you have to go for CT scan temporal bone.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Laryngoscopy

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 58 years old man and speak loudly. Since last 6/7 days I have sour throat due high pitch of voice as had to take classes and addressed...

doctor1 MD

Would an upper endoscopy and neck ultrasound and ent camera down throat be enough to rule out tonsil cancer? I have had deep inner ear pain for...

doctor1 MD

In jaunary I was rear ended and pushed into car in front of me. I have had two cervical epidurals and one lumber epidural. Prior to first epidural...

doctor1 MD

Hi: I feel a hard rough lump when I swallow. It feels dry but rough almost like a ball of sand in my throat. I recently quit smoking and use to...

doctor1 MD

I m 24 and 3 years ago i choked on a food, accidentally swallowed a plum seed with a click sound on the way down. Immediate X-rays showed the...

doctor1 MD

I was eating salad and it went down the wrong way, I quickly coughed and a little came out but it still feels like it is near my vocal folds. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hariom Sharma
  • Q - Have vertigo and IgG deficient. Taking antibody replacement therapy....

  • Q - Shaky voice and words are not clear. What could be the reason?

  • Q - Had outer ear infection due to using cotton swab. Prescribed Neomycin...

  • Q - Undergone surgeries on neck and back. Have diabetes, arthritis and...

  • Q - Have dark brownish/red dime-sized spot. Developed fever. Should I be...

  • Q - Diagnosed with strep throat and on Zpac. Neck, mouth and teeth hurts....

  • Q - Having headache and neck pain. Esophagram result came normal and thyroid...

  • Q - Suffering from continuous nose blockages and using nasal sprays. Told as...

  • Q - Throat irritation and pain while swallowing food. Should I be worried?

  • Q - Suffering from dry throat with soft palate and uvula sagging. What is...

backtotop2