question-icon

What causes unsteady gait while drinking long after ACDF surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, I had ACDF surgery 2 years ago, everything is fine, except I have a problem walking after I drink alcohol, and its not a " too much too drink walk", my balance is very poor and it seems like my legs are going quicker than my body can handle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to the ACDF. Needs further evaluation!!!

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.


Assurance:-
The anterior cervical discectomy and fusion is not associated with the symptoms you have right now.

You need a Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment to see for the cause of the issue. There may be associated cerebral vascular disease (cSVD-Cerebral small vascular disease). It is typically affected in alcoholics, smokers and diabetics, hypertensives. You treating physician will have to go for an MRI of the skull and cervical spine for that to rule out any microbleeds or infarctions.

Cerebellum is the area of brain associated with the gait and balance control on the level of the nervous system. Your physician will go for specific tests and thorough in-office examination for that.

Other reasons may be Mediations, ear diseases and osteoarthritic changes in the bones and joints of body.


Final suggestion:-
Having said that, you need to consult a Neurologist who is the personnel to handle and treat with success such cases after careful in-person evaluation and running diagnostics on the patients.

Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (20 hours later)
I don't smoke, I'm not an alcoholic, I am taking metformin, my blood sugar runs in the 120's and my A1C level was 6.9. I never had any of this before my surgery.
Since my surgery my legs have been weaker than before. very stiff at times if I sit for a while.

Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
We have to see some other factors too !!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic!

Your diabetes looks fine and controlled through metformin.

Some other factors also contribute usually for such issues like:-
Low hemoglobin levels and deficiency of nutrients due to poor diet habits and choice of food.
Low red blood cell counts.
Serum electrolytes deficiency.
Deranged serum proteins.
deranged lipid profile.


Deficiency of Vit. B12 and Vit. D also plays a role in weakness on gradual basis especially felt for motor activities as you are feeling in your legs.


Most of the patients after ACDF recover after a couple of weeks and very few get the complications from the procedure and those who suffer have pain in upper limbs and the neck areas including shoulders.

You need a consultation from a Neurologist for proper evaluation and diagnostics so that the cause of issue can be found and treated accordingly. He may need to go for some blood work and an MRI of the Lumbosacral and cervical spine.


Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes unsteady gait while drinking long after ACDF surgery?

Brief Answer: Not related to the ACDF. Needs further evaluation!!! Detailed Answer: Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic! I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation. Assurance:- The anterior cervical discectomy and fusion is not associated with the symptoms you have right now. You need a Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment to see for the cause of the issue. There may be associated cerebral vascular disease (cSVD-Cerebral small vascular disease). It is typically affected in alcoholics, smokers and diabetics, hypertensives. You treating physician will have to go for an MRI of the skull and cervical spine for that to rule out any microbleeds or infarctions. Cerebellum is the area of brain associated with the gait and balance control on the level of the nervous system. Your physician will go for specific tests and thorough in-office examination for that. Other reasons may be Mediations, ear diseases and osteoarthritic changes in the bones and joints of body. Final suggestion:- Having said that, you need to consult a Neurologist who is the personnel to handle and treat with success such cases after careful in-person evaluation and running diagnostics on the patients. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. XXXXXXX HANIF USA