What causes unexplained easy bruising on arm?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I am having a lot of bruising particularly on my arms, that fade to an ugly greenish color?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be the aspirin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The easy bruising that you are describing may be from aspirin. Aspirin interferes with platelets which are involved in stopping bleeding.

Citalopram and all of the SSRI antidepressants have a tendency to increase bleeding and bruising.

Some supplements such as fish oil can thin the blood in higher dosages. A regular multivitamin probably isn't contributing to this.

There are more concerning causes for easy bruising, but if you aren't getting a lot of bruising on the face, chest, abdomen, or back, or have a history of severe bleeding or a family history of such, this is probably not a concern.

The greenish color you describe is from a pigment from the blood. Eventually the body will clean that up.

So what to do? If you absolutely have to take aspirin for cardiac or other reasons, then continue to do so, but you may not be able to avoid the bruising from minor skin trauma. Some research suggests that increased levels of vitamin C and flavonoids (both found in citrus and sometimes together in Vitamin C supplements) can help maintain the integrity of the capillary walls so that they don't get injured and leak as easily so less bruising. The citalopram is less likely to cause bruising than the aspirin, but the 2 together may be additive in their bruising effects.

I hope this information helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 10 minutes later
No, the bruising is mainly on the arms, no face, chest, abdomen or back. Thank you so much for your response. I had a feeling it might be from the aspirin, but I did not know that the citalopram could contribute. I appreciate the information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Best wishes to you.

Detailed Answer:
One other thing: if this changes and you notice a lot more bruising (everywhere) or difficulty stopping bleeding with cuts, then do go in and be seen and get platelet levels and coagulation factors measured. But I don't think this is going to happen for you.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Ok, thank you! If I notice more, I will go in.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
Noted. Your welcome!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Skin trauma

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I...

doctor1 MD

I have bump on my face just to the left of the upper lip . I have had it for about 11 days, It started out smaller than the size of a pea and grew...

doctor1 MD

Okay why not. I have narcolepsy and have been on several meds since diagnosed in 2000. One of the meds, xyrem, caused these painful white areas to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2