Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes twitching and weakness in the arms during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3289 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: I am currently 33 weeks pregnant and for the past few weeks I have been experiencing strange sensations in my upper left arm. Mainly after I use it. Over the last couple of days it is beginning to feel a little weak and after I have used that arm to lift something etc the upper arm starts to twitch. Only for a couple of seconds and only after I have used it. What could be the issue?

Many Thanks

Kate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Could it be due to calcium deficiency.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
The pain is most likely due to calcium or vitamin d deficiency.

You should take some calcium supplements and drink lots of milk and dairy products. Give ice pack to that area. Because you are pregnant we can not go for x-ray ray.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 47 minutes later
Thanks for your reply. It’s not really pain I am talking about, more weakness after using my arm and the muscle starts to twitch. So this is likely a calcium deficiency?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes,it could be calcium and vitamin b12 deficiency.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, weakness can also be due to calcium and vitamin b12 deficiency. You should drink water and minerals.

You can go for a simple blood test to see your electrolytes and calcium and vitamin b12.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on