What causes trouble thinking clearly while recovering form sepsis?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: After recovering from sepsis, can trouble with foggy thinking remain for quite sometime, long term and for how long on average. Or will it never really get better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More detailed description of problem required

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
You have not provided adequate detail about your problems. Sepsis is a general term and it can lead to septicaemia and infection at other sites of body besides original one. Brain infection in the form of meningitis, abscess can lead to impairment in mental function. The recovery depends upon the cause of infection and extent of involvement. Most symptoms recover to near normal in days to months.
Please do get back to me for further clarification with more details.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9 minutes later
Hello, Dr XXXXXXX I was hospital admitted with acute septicmia. 5 days in the hospital with IV including antibiotics. Probable cause was UTI . So weak at home I fell and couldn't even crawl. Mind so foggy and it has been a month. Possible to last this long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Condition will improve need to consult a physician or neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Urinary tract infection usually do not lead to brain related problems until infection reaches there. Generalised fatigue after septicaemia may be due to decreased hemoglobin also.
I will advice you to consult a physician or neurologist for these symptoms to be evaluated further. Hoping you are not having any fever now.
Were you evaluated for diabetes and hypertension?
As for treatment at present take plenty of fluids, fruits and some antioxidants containing multi vitamins.
Please do get back to me for further clarification.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uti

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a female with 30yrs of age and had undergone cystoscopy+Dilatation as from UDS my Dr. analysed that I have 50% of post void residual...

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old daughter has had the smell that you have when you have a uti , but has no other symptoms. When she was 11 months old she had surgery...

doctor1 MD

I have gross haematuria red blood and clots and my urine test is clear of infection this has been an ongoing problem with some urine infections...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm a 37 year old female. This morning i saw lots of visible bright red blood in my urine, but have no pain in my stomach or burning sensation...

doctor1 MD

I recently took the Morning after pill and then some antibiotics to clear a urine infection,I had negative test results for any chlamydia. Sunday...

doctor1 MD

hi I have had pain just under my left shoulder blade it comes and goes it feels as if it's going down my left arm, went to dr I have white blood...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2