Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes transient numbness in the penile area after wearing a tight pant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jun 2014 in Sexual Health
Question: Sir, I am a male of age 33. Yesterday I wore a tight pant. After about 5/6 hours I suddenly felt numbness in my penile area(penis and scrotum). I immediately moved to toilet and saw that the penis has become very small. I rub the skin on the penis a little with my hand and passed urine(Although it was not needed to pass urine that time). Then within a minute the numbness disappeared and slowly it came to normal. Sir is it anything serious like testicular torsion ??? Sir I am having an epididymal cyst in left testicle since 10/12 years without pain which I diagnosed recently by showing it to a local urologist. I am attaching the ultrasound report of scrotum which was done in last September. Sir please help me is it anything serious like torsion or torsion & de-torsion ??? Or is it anything serious like cancer or any other ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious, don't have to worry...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are very worried about the recent symptom on transient numbness in the penile area after wearing a tight pant. This is not at all a serious problem and commonly occurs in males when there is compression of the genital area - due to wearing tight clothing, sitting in odd positions for prolonged period of time, etc. This is similar to the transient numbness that you sometimes feel in your arms whenever you sleep with your arm compressed, while sleeping in an odd position.

This is not a symptom of testicular torson or cancer or any other serious problem. Also, epididymal cysts benign (i.e. non dangerous conditions) and are found in upto 30% of patients who undergo scrotal ultrasound. They usually do not require any treatment and don't result in any complications.

So, in conclusion, there is absolutely nothing to worry at present. You can forget about what happened and relax. Just ensure that you dont wear such tight clothing in the future.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MBBS., DPM., MRCPsych.(U.K.)
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Testicular torsion

doctor1 MD

hi, im 18 years old, 177 cm high weigh about 67kg and im in (sortof) perfect health. about a year ago i felt a sever pain in my scrotum followed by...

doctor1 MD

I have went to the urologist for right testicular and perineum discomfort about a month ago, i had a testicular torsion when i was younger. I was...

doctor1 MD

My son has only one testicle (the other was undesended and had to be removed when he was 6, he is now 11). This morning he woke with acute pain in...

doctor1 MD

my 16 year old son had sudden severe pain in his right testicle yesterday. A friend took him to urgent care where they thought torsion. After the...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...

doctor1 MD

my son who is 27 years old says that every time he stands , walks or sits up his testicles hurt like a pain on the inside and it will only go away...