Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tiny black specks on toilet paper after wiping rectal region?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17356 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Jan 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have been having normal bowl
Movements I go once a day I drink almost a gallon of water a day and eat 5 small meals a day but for about the last month I have notice I have not ale bowl movements but when I whip on the toilet paper there a tiny little black specs no blood or anything and it does look like there is a small amount of mucus as well I do know I have been eating more sweets and chocolate due to the holidays I was wondering if this was something I should be concerned about or if it was bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
as explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history well and understood your concerns.
To recapitulate: Female/31 - BM once a day - gallon of water a day - 5 small meals - tiny little black specks, no blood, small amount of mucus on toilet paper on whipping - bloating, nausea and gases on eating dairy - eating more sweats and chocolates due to holidays - rectal itching at night - sweat a lot as sleep with 3 big dogs ... wants to know if there is anything to worry about...
As per the history you have provided, the allergy/intolerance to dairy and sweating in perianal area might have been the cause of itching at night as well as the desquamated skin along with typical saphrophytic bacterial action can cause to have black specks on toilet papers; as fresh blood will appear red and not black.
I would advise the following:
Stop dairy and dairy products strictly.
wash the anal area with plain water and to keep the area dry and apply liquid povidone iodine once or twice daily to keep the area sterile.
Take multivitamins as anti-oxidants to keep skin healthy.
Probiotics.
Take a single course of medicine active against worms as there is night-time itching on empirical basis.
Get the stool and blood tested.
Add on the medicines as per the reports.

I hope, this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 7 minutes later
Im sorry should i get the stool tested now or see stop dairy strictly and see if that helps first i so take a multivitamine every morning I gues my main concern was since it was black specks should i worry about bleeding higher in the stomach or is it just food matter? I have no fresh blood nor tary look stool or anything i did wash my rectal area very well last night and i slept with minimal covers and in cotton which seemed to help with the itchinng there was none really???
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No tarry stools which indicate bleeding high up.

Detailed Answer:
If there would have been bleeding higher up, the stool will appear black and not only on wiping. Hence the local cause as explained. Hence the necessity of stool exam as it helps proving or ruling out certain problems.
Get the tests done.
See the result on stopping dairy and its any products and other foods and beverages that can cause such a problem as mentioned by you.
Carry on the other measures which you are already doing and /or as suggested.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 5 minutes later
I just has my yearly physical where they did a cbc and urin test and analysis hey said all mu reatilta were good and sonthing pit of the normal or oridinary this was in november would those test suffice
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to get fresh reports

Detailed Answer:
It is always better to have a review tests.
If normal, the botheration is reduced.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on