Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tinnitus,neck pain and sweaty hands after drinking alcohol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5633 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: For more two weeks now i have Tinnitus in my left ear, it's started after taking 150grams of hard liquor. I can't sleep. I feel neck pain, sweating hands and foots. Also I think my chick on the left side is a litle numnb. Hearing test was OK. Can you please advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be a minor disease of cranial nerves.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. The most likely cause of your symptoms could be mild damage of cranial nerves- vestibulo-cochlear and trigeminal nerves.

This could be related to alcohol or due to an unrelated cause such as a viral infection.

You should get better in 4-6 weeks.

Please continue with current vitamin supplements.

If you do not get better, an MRI scan of brain may be done.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
what need to be done to fix it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
continue vitamin supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

The nerve recovery occurs on own, and taking vitamin supplements would make the healing faster.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Also becase of this i suffer anexyety espesialy during night time, i'm waking up, can i take some sleep pils to sleep better? Can i do exercise, like walking, swimimg, runnig?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take sleep pills.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You can take sleeping pills such as clonazepam that will help you in reducing anxiety also.

You can do exercises such as walking, running and swimming.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Another question is why the tinnitus is stronger during the night and will it go away in 4 -6 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tinnitus is usually stronger at night.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Several neurological symptoms, such as tinnitus and nerve pain, are stronger at nights. This is related to release of chemicals from nerves, which are more at nights.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
and sometime i feel a litle diziness, is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Occasional dizziness may be normal and there is no need to worry about that.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 29 minutes later
sorry another question: is it ok to have sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Sure.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You can definitely have sex.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
doctor you think tinnitus will go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I think the tinnitus would go away over time.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Also can i do body and neck massage? And what other stuff would you recomend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, massage can be done.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Yes, you can do body and neck massage.

In addition, vestibular adaptation/rehabilitation exercises would also help.Your doctor will know about this.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 21 hours later
i also feel pain in the forhad when moving left eye, is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about that.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

It is normal to have pain in the forehead when moving left eye. There is no need to worry about that.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 11 hours later
Why some days i feel better and some days I feel worse, some days tinnitus is very strong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Neurological symptoms may fluctuate.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

It is common for neurological symptoms to fluctuate (wax or wane) on a particular day or over a period of time. This is because it depends on several factors such as sleep, stress, temperature, food intake and so on.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
what diet should I follow to make itheal faster
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Well balanced diet.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You should take a well balanced diet with good amount of proteins, fresh vitamins and minerals. For this, fresh fruits and vegetables, dry fruits, milk and eggs would be helpful.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
any speacial sleeping position would you recomend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No special sleeping position is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

No special sleeping position is needed for you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
What about salt? Should I fully exclude it or a little bit is ok? could you quantify it please for me? Is it ok to have 500 mg, 1000 mg, 2000 or none daily? And another question, doctor. What about MSG? Should I fully exclude it (like chinese sauses) or a little bit is ok? Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should reduce salt.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You should reduce salt to 4-6 grams per day.

Also, MSG should be avoided.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir XXXXXXX MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 22 minutes later
Based on your expirince, you think I'll satrt feeling beeter after 4 weeks or it might take more time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You will start feeling better in 4 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You will start feeling better in 4 weeks, however, good improvement may take 10-12 weeks.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
sorry doctor but i'm so tired of this, some tome even with sleapig pill i can get good sleep and i talked to Neurology doctor here in San Francisco and did not get any advice so i'm very depended on you advices. Wondering what is the best way to handle attacks when they come? Should i lay down or maybe walking will make me feel better? Any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lying down would help.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back. I do not mind you asking questions and it would make me feel good if my advice helps you.

When you get attacks, lying down for some time would make you feel better.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you doctor! My leftear is very sensetive to the noices like whater running or working kettle, the tinnitus seems to be worse is it a normal reaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is normal reaction.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Increased sensitiveness to sounds is a normal reaction.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
and what about coffein and alchohol?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Caffeine is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Caffeine (coffee) is safe, however, it is better to avoid alcohol.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 21 hours later
Doctor, why from time to time my nose bleeds only from right side?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mostly a local problem in the nose.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Nose bleeding is most often due to local tissue injury in the nose. Avoid nose picking, and also get a nose examination done by ENT, if not done.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a mri scan on my lower back but they saw a shadow on my liver.wich I don't feel a constant pain in the liver area but I can feel a small lump there that seems to pull a bit when I move,and it aches there when I sit down some times and I am scared of what it might be

doctor1 MD

I have an ache in my calf that started last evening. I injured the knee on the same leg two months ago, had an MRI, have a torn meniscus. Was going to have a surgery but decided to wait as it was getting better. But last night the calf started aching and I wonder if it is related or could i have a blood clot?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD

Can HCG cause tumors on your liver? I went on the HCG diet for 43 days FEB. 2010. Went in for a ct scan for something unrelated and they found a growth on my liver. The size of a large orange. The doctor does feel that it has been there for a long time. Just wondering if the HCG could have made it bigger. I am getting a MRI next week. Hopefully it is not cancerous.

                                                  

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
