Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tinnitus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13181 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Apr 2014 in General Health
Question: Yes I feel like a washing machine sound is in my one ear. I never had high blood pressure but I do now and I believe my ear is causing my blood pressure and feeling un balanced. About 20 years ago I had nerve damage to my ear due to a plane losing air pressure. I went to the emergency room with blood pressure of 200 and was placed on labetalol 200 twice a day, however that has not stopped the sound in my ear, or stabilized my blood pressure .All reports in the hospital came back negative, blood work, cat scans and others.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer: ENT / Neuro opinion Detailed Answer: Hi. Gone through the Medical history and query. It looks that a 20 year old incidence may not have anything to do with the present problem. Your present problem of Tinnitus- sound like washing machine and sense of falling is there for a week. Blood and CT scan are normal. You are already put on Labetolol for a high blood pressure. Still suffering from High BP and Tinnitus. I would like to give you some explanation to understand the mechanism and causes of tinnitus- The inner ear has 2 apparatuses, one for hearing and the other for balancing. The one for hearing has a arrangement like Shankh (conch shell) and has many hair cells,. Each hair cell moves with particular sound and the brain keeps the register of each and every sound. This is how we can recognize any sound even after years. Now in your case the hair cells allocated for washing machine sounds are moving on their own so the brain is having a perception of this particular sound you are hearing. ( I hope you do not mind for this lengthy answer). Now it is practically not possible to pin-point the cause of this and hence the treatment is always on an empirical basis. The probable reasons can be : As you noticed - the high blood pressure causing a damage to the blood vessels supplying this particular part of hearing apparatus and the apparatus for balancing (Cochlea). For this the Doctor has already prescribed you medicines. IF this medicine is not helping to lower the blood pressure , your Doctor may change to another one. Another ''possible'' reasons can be infection by a virus / reduced blood supply to this part in spite of high blood pressure may be due to vertebral artery blockage/ Tumor in nearby area ( rules out by CAT scan already) and so forth. I would recommend for such a patient to go for an ENT check-up, consultation with a Neurologist, Color Doppler studies of the neck arteries / MRI Angiography. As I said, the treatment is on empirical basis and of the cause if could be found out. Stugeron ( cinnarizine ) taken in a thrice daily doses helps occasionally. IF the problem persists for a longer time in spite of the treatment one may try acupressure/ puncture an alternative therapy in addition to the one prescribed by your treating Doctor. So wait and watch with continuation of the treatment is a better policy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 22 minutes later
Thank you so much...I felt some of this maybe related to my neck because I had herniated disc surgery about 18 months ago. Surgery went well but sometimes I have trouble swallowing and my neck just in the last month or so feels tight and sore. They gave me a utra sound but they seem to be looking at the coradid arteries for my heart. Could this all be related to my neck?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: possible reason Detailed Answer: Thanks for your history. This Surgery and the sequel may be a possible reason for your present problems. MRI angiography will be much of help to get a proper idea, diagnosis and help in management of your present problem. Please request/ discuss with your Doctor so get this done at the earliest. Wishing you a early diagnosis and recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stugeron

doctor1 MD

I have vertigo very bad sppinning what to do I want to die I can't live my life with vertigo Please help if I can be ok

doctor1 MD

I am having vertigo for the last one month initialy i am treated with vertin 16 by a nuro then he suggested and MRI all the finding are normal...

doctor1 MD

ENT ADVISEG About 6 years back in 2011 , when i stretch my body in lethary in the early morning , i bent my head towards leftside in an awkward...

doctor1 MD

I ruptured my eardrum traveling from harrisburg to pittsburgh yesterday my ear didnt stablize after we came down the mountains and i had severe...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering with spondilities diecease. The C2,C3 and C4 bones are some problem. My problem is in the night when I was in sleeping, and changing...