question-icon

What causes tinnitus with loss of hearing?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: A sudden occurrence of loud ringing in my left ear going on 8 days. went to emergency walk-in they gave we prednisone for 4 days due to inflammation in my ear. it has done nothing now I can't hear the phone in that ear and can't hear people that are standing next to me on that side. I have never had ear problems in my life I'm 57 years old. I tried to make appointments with 2 different specialists and I am booked out 2 weeks. suggestions? I do not have pain but the loud ringing is now affecting me greatly. it's like going to an old rock and roll concert that was very loud and the ringing used to last for an hour or two after the concert.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Acoustic neuroma

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You have had a ringing in your ear for 2 weeks with loss of hearing. This is possibly due to a growth on your nerve called an acoustic neuroma. The steroids will not help. I strongly recommend that you see a specialist in ENT ear, nose and throat. You will need to have an MRI to rule out an acoustic neuroma. That would be the first and foremost way for you to proceed. Waiting will not improve your hearing or help stop the ringing.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (15 minutes later)
please re-read my statement. it's been 8 days (not 2 weeks) and of course I tried to schedule an appointment with 2 different ENT specialists and was informed that the earliest appointment available was in 2 weeks. So I have not waited 2 weeks to see if it would improve! I called you to see if there was any other form of treatment available while I am forced to wait by apparently very busy doctors.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no other treatment

Detailed Answer:
At this point there is no other treatment to regain your hearing or to stop the ringing. The best thing to do about the ringing at night is to have a radio or sound machine on. The other sounds will distract your mind from the ringing and you will be less distracted by the ringing.

I am sorry to report there is no medicines that will help your problem
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tinnitus with loss of hearing?

Brief Answer: Acoustic neuroma Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You have had a ringing in your ear for 2 weeks with loss of hearing. This is possibly due to a growth on your nerve called an acoustic neuroma. The steroids will not help. I strongly recommend that you see a specialist in ENT ear, nose and throat. You will need to have an MRI to rule out an acoustic neuroma. That would be the first and foremost way for you to proceed. Waiting will not improve your hearing or help stop the ringing. I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions