Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tinnitus, anxious, tingling in the fingers and metallic taste in the mouth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3150 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am 60 very athletic. I shoveled this morning and came in light headed, with ears ringing louder than normal. I feel and have felt a sense of anxiousness. I had some tingling in my right fingers though started some r shoulder exercises yesterday. I had a metalic metal taste in my mouth and had some difficulty swallowing.

I had a stress test 4 yrs ago and no problems. I take a baby aspirin a day and generic nexium 40 mg for Barat's, and a statin 10 mg for raised cholestrerol. I work out 4x/wk and walk 4-5 mi daily.

I am also urinating frequently and having multiple small bowel movements.

I am 6'1'' and 185 lbs. I am very active including: 4x/wk spin +row+weights, daily hiking 4-5 mi, mountain biking, water skiing, wind surfing, sea kayaking, tennis, x skiing, downhill skiing, snow shoeing, fly fishing,...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Lowering of blood pressure and urinary tract infection to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and first of all let me congratulate you about being such an active person.

I have read your queries and understand your concerns.

Symptoms like yours may indicate that there was a temporary lowering of blood pressure that may be related to the physical exertion or even a hot shower for example.

In this view, I don't think you need to be worried much.

Monitoring the blood pressure serially for a couple of days is necessary to understand more correctly your condition.

About the increased urination frequency, an infection of the genito-urinary tract should be considered, so please get a urine routine and microscopic analysis first. An increased volume of the prostate may also be considered.

Please discuss with your primary care Doctor about these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200 bpm from nowhere which is never caught on ecg or holter amd ectracystoles that get worse DURING...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another and passed; then a stress test & nuclear stress test with a Cardiac MD, who recommended angioplasty. A second opinion from another cardiologist (D.O.) reviewed the tests & said I don't need this. The 2nd D.O. put me on niacin, sterols, and a multivitamin. I am 70, in great physical shape, bmi of 27, have no symptoms, and did the stress tests to the max, obtaining a heart rate of 150 in 11 minutes. Who is right? 1/2 my family belives the MD, etc. Jerry

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my dr. says all looks normal. He sent me home with a holter for a month and beta blockers. My resting heartrate is between 80 and 100, and in the first three minutes of stress test , hr was 160. Family hist. is father as well as 12 of his male siblings all have has massive heart attacks without any positive stress test warnings....I am a 40 year old wowan no drinker, non smoker. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week or 2 go by without symptons...then out of nowhere re-appear again...latest episode lasted 24 hours....had stress test 2 months ago and passed with flying colors...no history of heart problems ,am not over-weight and excercise regularly...I m 65 years old

doctor1 MD

My mother is of age 58 and she does not smoke, has never suffered a heart attack, never complained of chest pain but her stress test is positive. We are advised of Thallium Stress Test. Can you please advise what is the difference between Thallium Stress Test and Coronory angiography? Also, should I go for these tests since my mother is reluctant to do those since she is fit and fine right now? Bhavesh Mehta.