question-icon

What causes tingling sensations all over the body?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I am have tingling sensations all over my body. I have no urge to eat or drink, I force myself. I have been on klonopins and lexapro since 2005. I felt the same way until meds were regulated. My new Dr. Has changed my meds to lexapro and ativan as of May 20th this year. My question is, is this withdrawal from klonopins or just aniexty 24\7.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
need to know doses of klonopin & ativan

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

There can be two reasons for present anxiety-

1. if the comaparative dosage of ativan is low compared to that of klonopin which you were taking previously.

2. If the dosage of ativan is sufficinet compared to klonopin, then the symptoms are due to anxiety illness itself.

So, without knowing the exact dosages, it is difficult to tell what is causing present anxiety. Also, please tell the current dose of lexapro.

You may have anxiety due to metabolic problems like thyroid disturbance and low. Vit. B12 levels. Getting these checked will also help in managment.

Wish you good health.
please ask more queries for clarification.

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal (12 hours later)
Klonopins 1 mg
Ativan 1 mg
Lexapro 20 mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
its due to illness & not ativan use

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Technically ativan is considered to be stong compared to klonopin, so, at same dose strength ativan should suffice klonopin at present.

I think the problem here is not of klonopin/ativan, but the drug antidepressant (antianxiety). Lexapro is 20mg and still you need either klonopin or ativan - this means that the dosage of antidepressant is not sufficient to control the illness. Under ideal circumstances, lexapro alone should be enough.

In such situations one can do either of the two things:
1. The dose of lexapro can be raised to 30mg and see that there is no need of ativan anymore.
2. OR -as lexapro is a mild molecule and usually an SNRI is preffered for treating anxiety disorder, we may shift to some better drug and reap its benefit.
Drugs like - paroxetine or venelafaxine are very good in managing anxiety disorder.

Also , get your routine blood tests along with Vit. B12 and TSH level.

You should discuss the above points with your treating doctor & proceed acoordingly. Im sure with the measures mentioned above you will surely become well.

According to me the anxiety 24*7 is due to illness only and not ativan use.
Secondly, one should be able to feel at peace without using any sedative ( ativan etc.) and the illness should be under control with the main drug.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Please ask more questions for clarification.

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling sensations all over the body?

Brief Answer: need to know doses of klonopin & ativan Detailed Answer: Hello, There can be two reasons for present anxiety- 1. if the comaparative dosage of ativan is low compared to that of klonopin which you were taking previously. 2. If the dosage of ativan is sufficinet compared to klonopin, then the symptoms are due to anxiety illness itself. So, without knowing the exact dosages, it is difficult to tell what is causing present anxiety. Also, please tell the current dose of lexapro. You may have anxiety due to metabolic problems like thyroid disturbance and low. Vit. B12 levels. Getting these checked will also help in managment. Wish you good health. please ask more queries for clarification. Dr. Manisha Gopal MD Neuropsychiatry