question-icon

What causes tingling sensation on the foot?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I have been doing a lot of cleaning as my husband was a pack rat. he passed away a month ago . Presently I have a tingling in my left foot. Is that something I should be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, for now monitor and gather more information!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about the passing away of your husband. I hope you find the strength to stay strong and positive. Unfortunately, we can not reverse death!

A tingling sensation on the foot is often a transient symptom and should disappear sooner than later. However, if this fails to happen or new symptoms set in, we may need to investigate in greater details what the possible explanation is. In real practice, we never get a real explanation and managing the symptom through various life style modifications and drugs remains the best known approach.

For now, there is no point in getting worried about this. Time would tell whether we need more action on this or not. Monitor, gather more information that may prove helpful should the symptoms persist.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to ask for more information and clarifications should need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling sensation on the foot?

Brief Answer: No, for now monitor and gather more information! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about the passing away of your husband. I hope you find the strength to stay strong and positive. Unfortunately, we can not reverse death! A tingling sensation on the foot is often a transient symptom and should disappear sooner than later. However, if this fails to happen or new symptoms set in, we may need to investigate in greater details what the possible explanation is. In real practice, we never get a real explanation and managing the symptom through various life style modifications and drugs remains the best known approach. For now, there is no point in getting worried about this. Time would tell whether we need more action on this or not. Monitor, gather more information that may prove helpful should the symptoms persist. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to ask for more information and clarifications should need be.