Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What causes tingling sensation in thigh?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10454 Questions
Question
Have seen a chiropractor twice for upper middle back pain. both times he did electric therapy and then what I believe is a spinal adjustment. Now left thigh is tingling day . Is this related? What is going on.
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Due to nerve irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The tingling in the left thigh is likely to be due to a mild disc prolapse or nerve root irritation at the level of lower lumbar spine. You can get an MRI scan done to find out the changes in your discs. For this condition you have to do stretching & strengthening exercises in which you have to stretch tight muscle & strengthen weakened ones which will alleviate stress on facet joint and disc.
- Maintain optimum body weight,if you are obese
- Avoid lifting heavy weights as it imparts more strain on your back
Such minor symptoms are usually taken care of by Methylcobalamin supplements which you can take after consulting your orthopedician.
Do not lift heavy objects, especially after bending down. Eat a healthy wholesome meal which should satisfy your minerals and proteins requirement.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes tingling sensation in thigh? 8 minutes later
Thank you for your response. Do you think the treatments at the chiropractor are what caused this? It just seems coincidental. I am supposed to go back to chiro tomorrow but am nervous to do so if it is going to further irritate this tingling sensation. What would you advise, and once again thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Avoid the sessions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It can be due to chiropractic adjustment. It is best to consult an orthopedician and avoid these sessions for few days.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor