Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tingling sensation in the right hand?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ishu Bishnoi

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 830 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: my mother is feeling strong tingle in her right hand
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ishu Bishnoi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Differential diagnosis of tingling and approach

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX welcome to HCM.


I can understand your concern about your mother. She is having tingling sensations in right hand, which is a positive sensory symptom. First I will brief you about her differential diagnosis and then tell you about; how to approach. Tingling sensations can be due to

- Cervical spondylosis especially compression of C7-T1 nerve roots (main nerve roots which form hand nerves). Nerve root compression at right neural foramina can result in tingling sensations, neck pain radiating to right hand, sometimes weakness on hand.

- Neuropathy - Neuropathy of median and ulnar nerve (nerves which supply hand), right hand can cause such symptoms. It could be due to diabetes, vitamin B12 deficiency, age related, ischemic damage, thoracic outlet syndrome.

- Carpal tunnel syndrome - Median nerve (a hand nerve) can get compressed in wrist and result into severe tingling sensations in hand. It can be compressed due to weak bone (osteoporosis), post-menopause (hormonal imbalance), work related.

- Ischemia of right hand as a result of narrowing of radial or ulnar artery. It can be due to atherosclerosis or arteriosclerosis. It is uncommon. So I am keeping it as last possibility.

- Insignificant symptom. It can be suspected if everything is normal. It means tingling happened temporarily without any underlying cause. It is called "idiopathic".

Now you are aware of differential diagnosis. To confirm, you have to show her to neurologist. He/she will examine her neurological system and take detailed history. After it, few investigations will be needed to confirm diagnosis and cause

- Nerve conduction velocity of median, ulnar and radial nerve

- MRI cervical spine to know about cervical disc, cervical spondylolisthesis.

- If doubt about carpal tunnel syndrome, MRI of wrist with FIESTA image.

- Blood sugar level, vitamin B12 level.

All investigations are not needed at same time. Depending upon the history and examination findings, the investigations will be decided. Further treatment will depend upon the diagnosis.

Hope it will her. If you have any doubt, do let me know. At home, you can give her tablet Pregabaline for temporary relief, after prescription. Usual adult dose is 75mg twice a day (what I prescribe).

Thanks. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ishu Bishnoi 23 hours later
thanks for the detailed description doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ishu Bishnoi 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thank you for the appreciation

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX welcome back.

Thanks a lot for the appreciation. If you need any help, do let me know.

Thanks. Best wishes for your mother.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylosis

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

My pain is between shoulder and spine and lower skull and neck

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder on the right side and it sort of goes into my right side jaw. I don't believe this is a concern for...

doctor1 MD

Hi-----I have been suffering from cervical spondylosis since 15 years and also a hypertensive patient since 20 years or so---in winter times my neck region shows some mild tightness and alos my BP goes up in spite of 4 different types of antihypertensive drugs--i am 66 now . I read an article of close link between CS and sympathetic nerve system routed essential hypertension which can be cured by some suregry of the neck c1--c6 kind---and alos can be free from any hypertensive drugs---may be I can do with some exercise as well.Can you pl enlighten me about this topic and the experience of solved cases ???and if so how can go about solving my case.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A BUZZING OR A RINGING SOUND IN MY EARS, FOR ALMOST ONE YEAR. EVERTHING IS NEGATIVE IN MY MRI, ACCORDING TO MY DOCTOR AGING PROCESS. I ALSO HAVE MY CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS, THATS THE REASON I WANT TO TAKE NAFARIN, IS IT SAFE TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE EVEN WITH RINGING SOUND AND GASTRITIS?

doctor1 MD

Hi have had recurrent dizziness for well over a year, very sudden, lasts only about 10 -30 seconds, big problem is always feel very nauseas for hours after, completely out of it like I am drunk. Have otosclerosis and tinnitus is now normal for me and cervical spondylosis, neck is constantly cracking. Am worried may be possibility of having stroke. Seen Doc, done heart tests, all ok. Feel a nuisance keep going back.