• question-icon

    What causes tingling sensation in the hands while on Bumex?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jul 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have a problem with Diamox and metabolic acidosis. Was put on Bumex for pseduotumor cerebri. Woke up this am with tingling in my hands, feet and lips. Vomiting is also a problem for me. Should I hold Bumex till I speak to my PCP???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, stop taking the drug and consult your PCP right away about the same!!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HCM and I appreciate your trust in this health platform. I have carefully reviewed your query and want to add that you should stop taking Bumex right away and call front desk of your PCP for an early appointment to discuss the things in-person.

The tingling in your hands, feet and lips are thought to be considerable side effects of the drug and in such a situation it is better to hold the drug till further orders by the treating Physician.

You can contact me anytime for more assistance, if needed, and I will be more than happy to get back to you in no time. My direct contact link is: tinyurl.com/drhanifmd

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif 9 hours later
Sorry to bother you again. Whole body is tingling. And I have horrible cotton mouth. Also, very dizzy. PCP isn't in till tomorrow. Does this warrrent an ED visit???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is best to visit an ER right away!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and I appreciate your concerns here. You definitely need to visit an ER as soon as possible as this isn't the situation that you should wait for your PCP.

Hope it helps. Please don't hesitate to ask for more assistance if needed at any point. I will be more than happy to help in no time.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metabolic acidosis

doctor1 MD

17 yrs, 173 cm, 75kg
three weeks of intermittent episodes of feeling sick then passing loose stools then slowly feeling okay again . Very tired....

doctor1 MD

I have low Magnesium , and am on 6 magnesium 400 mg a day. What could be causing this.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastro yesterday morning. Severe vomiting . The vomiting has stopped but my whole body aches. Can I get a massage?

doctor1 MD

kindly suggest is there any complication of CKD and Sever Metabolic Acidosis due to chronic alcoholism.

doctor1 MD

I ma from the Caribbean, Trinidad to be precise. My five-week old baby has beed diagnosed with Metabolic Acidosis and she did not respond well to...

doctor1 MD

I am doing an assignment for nursing on a patient who is 2 days post coronary artery bypass surgery and trying to determine if its hypovolemic...

doctor1 MD

Age of patient 40 years weight is 85 kilos height is 5ft6inches has been diagonsed with Chronic Myelogenous Lukaemia has been advised to undergo...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Hanif
  • Q - What causes sleeplessness and cold sensation?

  • Q - What causes muscles spasms in calf, arms and thighs?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tingling in the arm

  • Q - What causes itching, burning and wet sensation in right neck and shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for gastric

  • Q - What causes lack of appetite in an elderly person?

  • Q - What causes partial vision on left eye occasionally?

  • Q - What causes pain and muscle strain in the eye after cataract surgery?

  • Q - What causes tingling sensation in the hands while on Bumex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pediculosis capitis

backtotop2