• question-icon

    What causes tingling sensation in the forearms and fingers?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Back Pain
Question: I'm an avid exerciser, what exercises can i do and which ones should i avoid. Not experiencing a great deal of pain but still experiencing some tingling in forearm and fingers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Aerobics, Cardio for now

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

Tingling of the fingers could indicate Electrolyte disturbance or possible nerve compression in the cervical spine in the neck.

Avoid lifting weights overhead or above shoulder level. Perform neck and shoulder strengthening exercises. Do get tested for Serum Calcium, Serum Albumin and Serum Phosphorus. Do get an Xray of the cervical spine as well.

You can do aerobics, cardio and Yoga within comfortable limits for now till you get the reports to the tests.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 39 minutes later
what about chest execises with light weight (push ups ) etc
not recommended ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not a problem

Detailed Answer:
Push ups are fine, so are chest exercises
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Serum albumin

doctor1 MD

I believe i am a normal healthy 63 year old female. Over the years, doctors have found trace elements of blood in my urine and with antibiotics it...

doctor1 MD

I stopped taking blood pressure medication a couple of weeks ago as the Doctor felt my blood pressure may be okay without it. I now have fluid...

doctor1 MD

For several months I have intensely craved romaine hearts. I eat 1/2 bag of chopped romaine to 11/2 bag chopped romaine. Would like to know why....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm a 44 yoa female with high bp . I've been on lisinoprol and amlodipine for about 4 years. Recently, my hands and feet are see,king to the...

doctor1 MD

I Amy healthy, but suddenly developed low serum albumin high alt Sgpt and high serum lipase, high fevers, pain in upper right quadrent, etc. this...

doctor1 MD

I AM 19 YEARS OLD.I HAVE BEEN SUFFERING FROM NS SINCE 3 MONTHS.AND NOW UNDER STEROID TREATMENT SINCE 2 AND HALF MONTHS NOW MY REPORT IS -...

doctor1 MD

Hi my son is 9 month old& suffering from a discontinuous fever for more than a week. His urine exam shows following things: Reaction:acidic....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2