Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tingling sensation in the chest and pain in the left arm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1291 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: URGENT

Pins and needles in the chest and pain down the left arm what should I do. I was in A&E last night and they said all was OK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
relax, calm down, first 3-4 hours is the most important phase..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX welcome back,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

With all those previous attacks mentioned in your previous queries, and the fact that A&E didn't find anything significant, means your simply having another panic attack..

Please calm down, sit down, close your eyes and relax for a minute..take deep breaths, inhale deep and exhale slowly from your mouth- continue it for next 10 minutes and observe how you stay..

Yes, you can simply take another Lansoprazole right away and wait for next 15 minutes, if still feeling the same then take a Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg after some food..

This time after this settles down, I'd strongly recommend you for a detailed visit with a Psychiatrist for a detailed clinical check-up as well as a detailed discussion for cognitive behavior therapy and other relaxation methods(it's very effective in relieving this anxiety attacks)

With all these being said, please note that if this doesn't settle down within the next hour/ gets worsen then you should visit A&E again (but not likely for a heart attack but for acute anxiety and panic attack because it's an emergency medical condition too)

Let me know how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
