question-icon

What causes tingling sensation in left cheek and jaw area?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi I have recently had a tingly sensation in my left cheek and jaw from ear outwards and have wax build up in left ear, I had ears syringed today but there is compacted wax so have to go back for another treatment in a week. This sensation of tingling is worse after touching/ cleaning my ears and I also have balance issues. Can this be related to excessive wax in ears?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Referred sensations are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. These are referred sensations due to common nerve supply.

2. The ear is supplied sensory nerve supply from various nerves that also supply sensation to a vast area of the head. neck, chest and upper abdomen (including the heart and stomach).

3. Hence any disturbance in these areas can be referred as a sensation or pain to any other area away from that disturbance.

4. The ear wax should be the cause unless this persists after the wax removal. Then a cause for other problems such as gastritis (acidity), stress (anxiety) and so on.

5. No medication is necessary at present. This should go away soon.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (8 minutes later)
Thank you for that, the imbalance and tingling seemed to relieve after having the syringing this afternoon and then I have been putting my fingers in my ears to try to remove the wax left behind and this seems to have aggravated it again. I worry about acoustic neuroma also. Can wax buildup cause fainting? I haven't had this but worry because of the off balance feeling I have with my ears
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is a common problem with incomplete wax removal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Ear wax is hygroscopic. It absorbs water, moisture and swells up.

2. Incomplete syringing increases the discomfort. This is because the deeper part of the external ear canal (where the wax is left behind) is bony, leaving no place for expansion unlike the outer external ear canal which is made up of cartilage and hence can expand and accommodate the swelling ear wax.

3. This can worsen symptoms temporarily and even cause imbalance and fainting (vasovagal response).

4. This is unlikely to be an acoustic neuroma, which is very rare.

5. This will improve after complete ear wax removal.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (8 minutes later)
Thanks for response, I am hoping the fainting doesn't occur - am I right in assuming this is rare to faint because of ear wax?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is rare to faint, not the sensation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Yes, this is rare. You may get some imbalance and feel faint, but should not actually pass out.

2. Use wax softening drops, five drops five times a day for a few days and get the ear wax flushed out. As the wax softens, these symptoms will reduce.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling sensation in left cheek and jaw area?

Brief Answer: Referred sensations are normal. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. These are referred sensations due to common nerve supply. 2. The ear is supplied sensory nerve supply from various nerves that also supply sensation to a vast area of the head. neck, chest and upper abdomen (including the heart and stomach). 3. Hence any disturbance in these areas can be referred as a sensation or pain to any other area away from that disturbance. 4. The ear wax should be the cause unless this persists after the wax removal. Then a cause for other problems such as gastritis (acidity), stress (anxiety) and so on. 5. No medication is necessary at present. This should go away soon. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.