question-icon

What causes tingling sensation at bottom of penis head after non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: 1 week ago I got a handjob, I'm currently feeling tingling on the bottom part of the head of my penis and opening of my penis. my worry is it might be herpes, she used her saliva as lube for the hand job, I also noticed a clear sticky discharge from my penis. could it be signs of a herpes outbreak? ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not of herpes of any other STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of herpes after the hand-job.

Though you have not elaborated in the query that was the hand job done with condom or without condom.

In case if the hand job was done with use of saliva but after proper protection with condom then there is no chance of herpes or any Sexually transmitted infection.

On the other side if the hand job was done without condom then the possibility of herpes or any other sexually transmitted infection can be present. Though good news for you is that after reading your complete query, interpreting the symptoms with diligence I reassure you fully that at present you do not have herpes or any other STD.

Let me tell you certain important facts related to herpes:

To tell you medically - Herpes lesions manifest itself as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heals in next 5-7 days.

To begin with also these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days. So the symptoms can never go unnoticed.
In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms.

So you can rest assured regarding the rarest possibility of herpes. You can make out that you do not have any of the symptoms which match with herpes or its symptoms or any other Sexually Transmitted Diseases.

Even for clear sticky discharge is not a sign of any Sexually transmitted infection. This discharge is most commonly the secretion of prostate glands or glands of urethra.

I also suggest you to practice safer sex by using a condom to prevent every type of Sexually transmitted infection.

Hope the informations will relax you, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.

"Wish you good health"

with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
No lesions no small liquid filled pimples no painful urination or yellow/white discharge noted thus far, just the only "symptom" I'm experiencing is the tingling on the bottom part of my penis head, just tingling/ irritation kind of feeling no burning pain or any type of pain n unfortunately the hand job was unprotected, n I did not note any lesions on her mouth if that helps. could I also just have anxiety ?? n my mind is focusing too much any slight discomfort??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not get anxious. It is not herpes yet.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum.

I can understand your concern for herpes and related issues.

I want to reassure you that the symptoms you are feeling can be just because of anxiety and stress which you are feeling.

Till the time one get XXXXXXX blisters or ulcers we can not designate anything as herpes.

So reduce your anxiety and do not think of herpes now. In your kind of exposure there is least chance of contracting herpes.

So relax a present there are no symptoms of herpes.

I hope these informations will relax your mind. I will be glad to answer any further queries.

With regards,
Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling sensation at bottom of penis head after non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: Symptoms not of herpes of any other STD Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for the possibility of herpes after the hand-job. Though you have not elaborated in the query that was the hand job done with condom or without condom. In case if the hand job was done with use of saliva but after proper protection with condom then there is no chance of herpes or any Sexually transmitted infection. On the other side if the hand job was done without condom then the possibility of herpes or any other sexually transmitted infection can be present. Though good news for you is that after reading your complete query, interpreting the symptoms with diligence I reassure you fully that at present you do not have herpes or any other STD. Let me tell you certain important facts related to herpes: To tell you medically - Herpes lesions manifest itself as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heals in next 5-7 days. To begin with also these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days. So the symptoms can never go unnoticed. In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms. So you can rest assured regarding the rarest possibility of herpes. You can make out that you do not have any of the symptoms which match with herpes or its symptoms or any other Sexually Transmitted Diseases. Even for clear sticky discharge is not a sign of any Sexually transmitted infection. This discharge is most commonly the secretion of prostate glands or glands of urethra. I also suggest you to practice safer sex by using a condom to prevent every type of Sexually transmitted infection. Hope the informations will relax you, if you have any further query I will be happy to help. "Wish you good health" with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)