• question-icon

    What causes tingling sensation and numbness in the lip?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My second back premolar bottom left broke 2 years ago. It niggle on an off but didn't concern me. 8 weeks ago the pain changed more intense but isolated. I saw a edodonist who said the tooth good not be saved and needed to be extracted. Last weekend the pain more intense and constant. By Sunday night tooth throbbing aching and I had spontanious numbness under my left lip and chin. I rang my specialist first thing and he organised have the tooth extracted that (been Monday) by a oral surgeon. Come Tuesday I started to get little faint tingling sensation in the chin. Today been day 6 I am still numb and I have tickling sensation on and of thought the day. The gum under my 4 front teeth is sensitive. Is tingling a sensation of the nerve repairing, and how long will it take to recover. I do have touch sensation to the top layer of skin and respond to cold sensation on the chin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Root canal treatment can be done

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I would insist you to go for root canal treatment. It will kill the sensitive nerve endings of the affected tooth but will preserve the tooth structure. A capping over the tooth will ensure that the structure is retained. You do not necessarily need to go for tooth extraction. Discuss with your dentist and he will do the needful.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 minutes later
Thanks, the tooth had to be extracted, it had been viewed and scanned by a specialist root canal not an option. My question is how long can I expect this numbness in the chin and is the tingling and sometimes burning sensation is this sign my nerve is recovering.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be a good sign

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the update. The paresthesia is a complication possibly caused by the mandibular nerve getting irritated, inflamed or bruised during the procedure. It may last for a few weeks or less although occasionally it can go on for 6-12 months. You have to be patient. The parasthesia is actually a good sign indicating that the nerve may be on it's way back to healing after the injury.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2