Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tingling nerve pain and numbness in right thumb while on Synthroid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4139 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have tingling nerve pain and some loss of feeling in right hand thumb and index finger.
Could it be the result of me no longer taking Synthroid?

Up until March of this year I was on Synthroid 137 MCG. I lost Health Insurance and Doctor will no longer see me.

If Synthroid is the answer can your service provide me with Synthroid? Is the any over the counter or herb or food that can replace the Synthroid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Carpal tunnel syndrome....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the health situation you are going through. I am also sorry about losing your health insurance.

The tingling and loss of feeling in your right hand thumb and index finger are indicating carpal tunnel syndrome. This is a condition characterized by pinched median nerve in your wrist.

Synthroid has nothing to do with this condition. Thyroid disorders can precipitate symptoms of pinched nerve due to inflammatory changes they can cause.

Causes include compression of median nerve or narrowing of carpal tunnel( the pathway of median nerve). Rheumatic arthritis can also cause narrowing and subsequent tingling sensation.

Treatment include:
- try to take frequent breaks when using your hands during the day ( if your work requires long term use of hands)
- do some simple exercises like rotating your wrist and stretching your hands and fingers
- put a wrist splint at night
- avoid sleeping on your hands
- take antiinflammatories like ibuprofen, paracetamol or naproxen

If no improvement, further consultation with neurologist and orthopedist is needed together with further diagnostic tests like electromyography, nerve conduction study, xray of the wrist, etc.

Hope this helps.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...