question-icon

What Causes Tingling In The Shoulder?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016
Question: Pins and needle feeling in left shoulder.
Sit on computer all day at work- blood pressure within normal ranges, no chest pain, just numbish feeling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?
Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.


I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.I give them analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the feeling reduces to some extent. Then i get an xray and if necessary an mri done to find out the exact reason.


In your case, considering that you sit all day on computer work,there are 3 possibilities-
POSSIBILITY 1. SOFT TISSUE INFLAMMATION- there may be no bony involvement,only the soft tissues around the shoulder might be inflammed that may be causing the pins and needle sensation

POSSIBILITY 2. NEUROPATHY- there may be a partial or complete swelling of the nerves in that region that may be the root cause of such kind of pins and needle sensation.

POSSIBILITY 3. DISC PROLAPSE-there may be a compressed a nerve in the region somewhere that might be causing pins and needle sensation in those regions.Possibility of a disc prolapse should be kept in mind.

I suggest you get an Xray as well as an MRI neck done to find out the exact cause.
Physiotherapy,analgesics,anti-inflammatory drugs , neck exercises should help


But i assure one thing, even if it is either of the above 3 possibilities,all have a good prognosis and you should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.Do get back to me after your reports are ready.     

I hope your question has been answered.
Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )
If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil,
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Tingling In The Shoulder?

Brief Answer: needs further evaluation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. How was your day? Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.I give them analgesics,anti-inflammatory tablets and ice pack till the feeling reduces to some extent. Then i get an xray and if necessary an mri done to find out the exact reason. In your case, considering that you sit all day on computer work,there are 3 possibilities- POSSIBILITY 1. SOFT TISSUE INFLAMMATION- there may be no bony involvement,only the soft tissues around the shoulder might be inflammed that may be causing the pins and needle sensation POSSIBILITY 2. NEUROPATHY- there may be a partial or complete swelling of the nerves in that region that may be the root cause of such kind of pins and needle sensation. POSSIBILITY 3. DISC PROLAPSE-there may be a compressed a nerve in the region somewhere that might be causing pins and needle sensation in those regions.Possibility of a disc prolapse should be kept in mind. I suggest you get an Xray as well as an MRI neck done to find out the exact cause. Physiotherapy,analgesics,anti-inflammatory drugs , neck exercises should help But i assure one thing, even if it is either of the above 3 possibilities,all have a good prognosis and you should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.Do get back to me after your reports are ready. I hope your question has been answered. Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : ) If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Kind Regards.. Dr Mahaveer Patil, Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon - If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .