question-icon

What causes tingling in pelvic area and left thigh and irritation on scrotum?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: Here is the history

Between May 28- XXXXXXX 1st- Had sex with trusted source
XXXXXXX 11th- Lifted something very heavy and seemed to have pulled a muscle in my inner left thigh.

On or about XXXXXXX 13-14- Started experiencing some tingling in pelvic area and left thigh mainly while driving or sitting down, This is about the same time I began to notice the irritation/rawness on my scrotum and on penis and some slight heavy feeling in testicles.
XXXXXXX 19- Had an ultrasound done and everything came back fine. No torsion. Doctor thought I might have some nerve issues in scrotum and penis from the heavy lifting.

July 3rd- Visited urologist and was prescribed Cipro. Urine sample was collected and everything looked normal. I was told to put vaseline on my scrotum and use Ibuprofen for the inflammation.

Currently-The tingling in the pelvic and thigh has gone away. No sign of lesions, bumps. No nausea, or fever, no loss of appetite. No redness, no rash.

The only thing I'm experiencing is a raw/tender to the touch area on one side of my scrotum.

Does this sound like an STD or a skin irritation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possiblity of Zoster Sien herpete

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I have gone through your detailed history.

It is definitely not an STD. Symptoms which are suggestive if an STD are: burning sensation on passing urine, discharge per urethrum, ulcers/sores, on penile skin or mucosa, swelling in the inguinal region etc. You have none of these.

However your symptoms are most likely due to muscle pull or may be due to zoster sine herpete. Zoster sine herpete ("zoster without herpes") describes a patient who has all of the symptoms of herpes zoster except this characteristic rash. Zoster sine herpete is more likely since your symptoms are unilateral.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
What should my next step be. Make an appointment with a dermatologist? Is there anything I can take for this or apply to sooth the irritation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possiblity of Zoster Sine herpete

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes, you should seek an appointment with a dermatologist for a confirmatory diagnosis.

If indeed it is zoster sine herpete (which is very likely considering that the symptoms are unilateral), adding a Vit B 12 supplement in a dose of 750 mcg to 1500 mcg daily would help you with the symptoms (burning, tingling, skin pain etc). You can start with Vitamin B12.

Gabapentin/Pregabalin is also useful in nerve related symptoms. It is a prescription drug. If the symptoms are bothersome it may be added in consultation with your dermatologist

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9481 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling in pelvic area and left thigh and irritation on scrotum?

Brief Answer: Possiblity of Zoster Sien herpete Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I have gone through your detailed history. It is definitely not an STD. Symptoms which are suggestive if an STD are: burning sensation on passing urine, discharge per urethrum, ulcers/sores, on penile skin or mucosa, swelling in the inguinal region etc. You have none of these. However your symptoms are most likely due to muscle pull or may be due to zoster sine herpete. Zoster sine herpete ("zoster without herpes") describes a patient who has all of the symptoms of herpes zoster except this characteristic rash. Zoster sine herpete is more likely since your symptoms are unilateral. Regards