Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tingling in foot after a metatarsal stress fracture?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Oct 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi. I have a metatarsal stress fracture that and was in a walking boot for 2 weeks. Last week I was told to wear the boot when out and a good sneaker at home for 2 weeks. I'm now having tingling in my foot (when the boot is off) and getting scared that that something horrible is wrong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry, it will gradually recover.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

It takes a bone 6-8 weeks to heal. Tingling in your foot could be due to temporary compression of superficial nerve fibers by the swelling itself or injury to it.

Do not worry, it will gradually recover. Elevate your limb most of the time and rest well.


Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 8 minutes later
So it is ok that only started recently? Its not something like a worsening break?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes , it is ok.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes , it is ok. It is not something like a worsening break.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 9 hours later
Thank you. One last question. Does it make sense that the muscles on the ball of my foot are sore too? This started when i became XXXXXXX in the sbeaker. Every friend is telling me my dr should have had me in the boot for much longer than 2 weeks. Im supposed to follow up friday but worried i should try to go sooner
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sore muscles on the ball of foot can occur . Do not worry. Follow the instructions of your treating doctor.

Wishing you speedy recovery...

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress fracture

doctor1 MD

I m 15 and I run track. My hip flexor has been sore since November, it has gotten worse since then. I went to an athletic trainer several times...

doctor1 MD

Hi!! I am male,22 and have a hairline crack in tibia-PCL. I have been advised 1 week rest by my doctor. I have my exams, so i need to walk. Also i...

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed with a tibia stress fracture in May. She had a MRI in June (because I insisted) and it showed a lesion. They did a CT...

doctor1 MD

80 years aged old person fallen while walking . x ray report says hairline fracture. advised to take bed rest 6 weeks. He is sugar patient and...

doctor1 MD

i just wrote to Dr. XXXXXXX Rynne but he never answered me back. I am not allowed to take any over the counter anti inflammatory pills. I have a...

doctor1 MD

Am having pain in lower right leg. Started suddenly 8 days ago with what I thought was just a shin splint , but by the next day the pain went lower...

doctor1 MD

I recently found out I have mild scoliosis I started getting pains in my knee about the 3 rd adjustments by the 5th my kneewas swollen ( don’t...