question-icon

What causes tingling in feet and red rashes with negative HIV tests?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: I had a regular blood test in XXXXXXX on April 4th 2012. 6 dTs after the test I got fever night sweats few days after tingling in feet and goes n some red rash.including wrinkling hands in water.i have done around 7 hiv antibody test since then in a span if 15 months and all were non reactive. But I still have tingling burning n sometimes rash. Do I have hiv. I feared hiv contraction from the blood test I did on April ;4th 2012. Hence I did so many hiv tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly send details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of HIV and therefore the tests performed.

In view to help you best I request you to kindly provide me details of following:

-Any history of unprotected sex any time in past. If yes then was it with a known person or commercial sex worker.

- what type of HIV testing were done. It would be best if you can either upload the reports or can elaborate the type of tests.

- Kindly also provide details of your health problems also or if you are taking any medications.

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (9 minutes later)
Thank you dr. I haven't ever had sex protected or unprotected. I am not on any medication except for homeopathic medicine for hair loss The tests performed where ELISA that test both antigen and antibody. I fear hiv due to the blood test initially on April 4th 2012 which was a regular CBC for a gastro stomach infection I had.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No HIV; Details to be properly followed

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your swift follow up.

After analyzing the complete situation and understanding the completely query I can make out that you are quite afraid of possibility of HIV in yourself.

Let me first and foremost guide you that you do not have HIV infection and are free from any type of infection related to the same.

To explain you more elaborately on the basis of medical facts- You must be knowing that HIV spreads either form blood to blood contact or from infected syringes and related things. There is no any related history where you can be exposed to HIV virus.

Even then if you are really worried about the possibility from the blood tests- then you must understand that the syringes used in blood tests are totally sterile and are never reused again. These are opened in front of the patient only and are discarded properly later.

Fine, lastly even if you have in your mind that there is still a possibility of HIV then you must understand that id a person is infected with HIV then the blood tests to conform the same comes positive after period of 3 months. Once positive for HIV always remains positive. Correlating with your situation- you got your blood tests in April 2012. SO it is almost 2 years since the tests and way beyond 3 months margin.

So do not get tested for HIV again and again. Negative means negative, therefor meet a physician or dermatologist who can examine you and sort out the have tingling burning and rash. But please so not think of HIV again!!!

Hope these information will relax your mind. I will be glad to answer any further queries or if not then can close the discussion and rate the answer.

For any future skin or STDs related query, you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia

with good health wishes,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (6 minutes later)
Thanks doctor I feel much better after your assurance,but as for the tingling sweating and the rashes I get sometimes,could there be any cause for it in your opinion. Thanking you once again. Best regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tingling and sweating-seen in anxiety states

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your follow up.

I am happy that now you are coming out of the aura of HIV and feeling relaxed after knowing the medical facts.

There could be multiple causes of the rash and it requires close physical examination to diagnose the exact entity. I suggest you to meet a dermatologist to get yourself examined for the rash and accordingly the treatment can be taken if required.

For the tingling and sweating- mainly it is seen in anxiety states. Stress itself is a big factor for both these problems. Reduce your stress and you will feel that these symptoms are also reducing accordingly.

Hope these information will relax your mind. I will be glad to answer any further queries or if not then can close the discussion and rate the answer.

with good health wishes,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling in feet and red rashes with negative HIV tests?

Brief Answer: Kindly send details Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I can understand your concern for the possibility of HIV and therefore the tests performed. In view to help you best I request you to kindly provide me details of following: -Any history of unprotected sex any time in past. If yes then was it with a known person or commercial sex worker. - what type of HIV testing were done. It would be best if you can either upload the reports or can elaborate the type of tests. - Kindly also provide details of your health problems also or if you are taking any medications. Hope to hear soon from your side. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases