question-icon

What causes tingling in back while on Neurobion Forte?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jan 2016
Question: Hi recently my doctor gave me a muscle relaxant called thiospas 4mg and started getting tingling n numbness in my feet. I took it for 2 days and stopped it. I had also taken a nirobion forte and I started getting tingling sensation in my back can it be a side effect? I went to my family doctor n he checked me n observed I was having a virus infection to which he gave me medicines as I was feeling weak and he also prescribed gabaneuron 100 mg to overcome my tingling sensation? I have not had this problem before but have a lower back pain to which I am doing by physiotherapy exercise. should I take gabaneuron 100 mg to overcome my sensation feeling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take gabaneuron for few days and observe the response.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

Tingling as you described is not a common clinical association with neurobion forte.
Please tell few details about tingling-
1)Since how many days are you having it now?
2)Does it remain all the day or improves intermittently?
3)Do you have Diabetes or any other medical disease?

Meanwhile,there is no harm in continuing gabaneuron and observe if the improvement occurs.

If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (12 minutes later)
Hi it started after taking thiospas 4mg on my left foot on the thumb it stays for a while and then goes. on the right side of my back it keeps coming n going feel it as if it is getting pressed.no I don't have diabetes or any other medical conditions. my doctor has given gabaneuron 100 mg thrice a day? is it advisable to take it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.you should continue it for some days and observe the response.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up and providing further details.

In view of your clinical details,I suggest you to continue taking gabaneuron 100 mg BD,instead of three times a day,for few days and observe for the response.It should bring improvement in your symptoms.

If however,the symptoms continue,please get yourself examined by a neurologist.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (8 minutes later)
so u advising me to take 3 times a day for 2 days ? does tried legs lead to this as recently I had travelled a lot and my legs were feeling tried? does my physiotherapy exercise help me in reducing the symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gabaneuron 100 mg twice a day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I am asking you to take Gabaneuron 100 mg twice a day(instead of thrice a day) for few days(not just 2 days),and observe for the response.

Tired legs should not cause tingling.Physiotherapy exercises will help in improving back pain,but probably not this non-specific type of tingling.If however tingling would have been due to spinal issues,physiotherapy could have helped.

If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling in back while on Neurobion Forte?

Brief Answer: You can take gabaneuron for few days and observe the response. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. Tingling as you described is not a common clinical association with neurobion forte. Please tell few details about tingling- 1)Since how many days are you having it now? 2)Does it remain all the day or improves intermittently? 3)Do you have Diabetes or any other medical disease? Meanwhile,there is no harm in continuing gabaneuron and observe if the improvement occurs. If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)