Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What causes tingling hands after eating chicken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 631 Questions
Question
Whenever i eat like an 8 oz chicken breast, my hands start tingling/itching immediately after, and i have no clue why, should i worry about this? May be some food allergy.
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
allergy test

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
You will have to keep a record of what foods you have eaten over a period of weeks. This record will then be used to study if there is a relationship between the foods eaten and any symptoms experienced.
Skin testing(allergy test) and blood testing are also very effective ways in identifying food allergies.
Allergy generally starts within 2 hrs after eating the food, reactions like itching, skin rash are common.
Delayed onset symptoms are likely to be food intolerence.
In both adults and children the best treatment for food allergies is completely avoiding the food causing you the allergy or intolerance.
Antihistaminics may be used to treat the symptoms.
Hope i answered your query, if you have further query I will be happy to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor