question-icon

What causes tingling feeling in feet?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: G/afternoon,
I drink about 2 half pints of Vodka a day for about the past 9 months or so and have noticed a tingling in my feet. They dont hurt but just tingle for of better words!
I am trying to quit but its hard to do! Whenever I get shaky I feel the need to quit and thus drink some more to stop any shaking etc.
Will this go away if I stop my drinking?
I have normal daily bowel movements and my urine color is fine!
I am not going to any hospital as I have no insurance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Taper of alcohol slowly

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query.
The symptoms of the query are suggestive of alcohol induced neuropathy.
It would be better to reduce and stop the alcohol intake.
You can try Thiamine tablets to help you quit the drinking.
And dont stop suddenly.
Taper it over one to 2 month and stop.
If you are taking 10 glasses, reduce to 9 for 3 days, then 8 and so on.
If you stop suddenly, you will develop shaking and altered sensorium.
And as you said, you have no insurance.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (4 minutes later)
Thanks for the reply.
So you are saying if I read you correctly that it WILL eventually go away and wont be permanent?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Specific answer

Detailed Answer:
That depends on the nerve damage.
If its in the process, it may stop and improve,
If damage is already done, than its done.
Ideally it needs to be tested by an LFT and Nerve conduction study.
As you dont have insurance, I am not suggesting tests.
So start Vitamin B and Thiamine supplements as soon as possible.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (4 minutes later)
If it doesnt improve I'll still be able to walk normally tho.........correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cannot be definitely said at this juncture

Detailed Answer:
Most likely you will be able to walk steady.
Some imbalance may come in though- called as sensory ataxia.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (6 minutes later)
Thanks for the repy.
Its good to know that at least I wont need a wheel chair. :-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Best wishes

Detailed Answer:
Best wishes
Hope you can stop the alcohol soon.
You really need to .
Glad to have been of help..
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (5 minutes later)
Thank you for your valuable time Dr.
So in your opinion I wont be needing a wheelchair to get around in?
I too hope I can stop the drinking as I feel terrible!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not yet

Detailed Answer:
If you stop drinking, it should stop.
If you continue, the damage may occur at the level of spinal cord. Then a wheel chair becomes a possibility.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 hours later)
DR,
What are the chances of it reaching my spinal cord?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances are there

Detailed Answer:
that depends on your stopping alcohol.
chances are there.
there is unfortunately no formula to answer your query or to calculate the chances.
I hope that answers your follow up query.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling feeling in feet?

Brief Answer: Taper of alcohol slowly Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal. I have read your query. The symptoms of the query are suggestive of alcohol induced neuropathy. It would be better to reduce and stop the alcohol intake. You can try Thiamine tablets to help you quit the drinking. And dont stop suddenly. Taper it over one to 2 month and stop. If you are taking 10 glasses, reduce to 9 for 3 days, then 8 and so on. If you stop suddenly, you will develop shaking and altered sensorium. And as you said, you have no insurance. Best of luck. Dr Mittal