Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tingling feeling and headache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Aug 2014 in Infections
Question: I am a 56 year old male, I had shingles about 10 years ago. Since then two or three times a year i would get a tingling feeling, headache, flu like symptoms a small blister like sore but no pain. Lately I have been getting headaches 3-4 times a week and noticed if i eat sugary foods cake, candy, etc and processed food, I get these headaches.I also got a sore on my face that wont heal. At first i thought it was another blister from my shingles but now i think it might be XXXXXXX cell carcinoma. I also have hep c. Are these new headaches due to my shingles or do I have another condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly elaborate and send pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the headaches and possibility of shingles as main cause.

In view to help you best I request you to kindly provide certain important points

- What was the area affected 10 years back when shingles occurred.

- Had you felt any pain in the same area within 3 months of shingles or still feeling pain off on.

- Since how long you have sore on your face.

I request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of your sore area so that I can analyze it better. Kindly send good resolution pictures focusing the area of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on