• question-icon

    What causes tingling and stabbing pain in the feet?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Veins and Arteries
Question: I have burning, tingling, stabbing pain in both feet with numbness, and feeling like its swollen when I walk or drive. Also, on both feet brown discoloration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Peripheral artery disease most probably

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns

It seems that you are suffering from peripheral artery disease which involves varying degrees of obstruction of the arterial supply of one or both legs. symptoms include painful tingling or numbness, burning sensation, muscle cramps, change in skin color, decreased hair and nail growth on the affected feet...

Treatment includes control of the risk causative factors such as:

1) Cholesterol-lowering medications such a statin
The goal for people who have peripheral artery disease is to reduce low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, the "bad" cholesterol, to less than 100 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 2.6 millimoles per liter (mmol/L).

2) High blood pressure medications. The goal of this therapy is to reduce your systolic blood pressure (the top number of the two numbers) to 140 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg) or lower and your diastolic blood pressure (the bottom number) to 90 mm Hg or lower. If you have diabetes, your blood pressure target is under 130/80 mm Hg.

3) Medication to control blood sugar. If you also have diabetes, it becomes even more important to control your blood sugar (glucose) levels.
4) Medications to prevent blood clots such as daily aspirin or clopidogrel Because peripheral artery disease is related to reduced blood flow to your limbs, it's important to improve that flow.

Treatment also includes Symptom-relief medications such as cilostazol (Pletal) which increases blood flow to the limbs both by keeping the blood thin. Common side effects of this medication include a headache and diarrhea.

An alternative to Cilostazol is Pentoxifylline (Trental); however, it's generally less effective. But side effects are rare with this medication.

If all the above measures fail to improve the symptoms then you may consider Angioplasty and bypass surgery.

I hope I answered your question
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please let me know if I can help you further

Detailed Answer:
Please let me know if I can help you further

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 41 hours later
What do you think of what diagnosis from dr i went to. I dont umderstand you could give a diagnosis as you did without asking me one questions. Totaly wasted $15
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please explain what your concerns are...

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,

Every doctor's approach is different. I've given you the details of probable diagnosis based on your presenting complaints.

Please let me know what all concerns do you have to be able to help you further.

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pentoxifylline

doctor1 MD

I have been having these reddish brown patches on my feet especially my ankles for the last three years and seem to become worse, itchy and...

doctor1 MD

Told for yrs. I have blood clot in left leg by Vascular Surgeon. I am on Pentoxifylline . 3x a day. Artery . Tested today because of lots of pain....

doctor1 MD

I injured my penis during sex about a year ago. It is bent and uncomfortable to have sexual intercourse.

doctor1 MD

I started taking clostazol 5 days ago and my legs are swelling ,should i discontinue the medication.?Mye-mail address is YYYY@YYYY Pleas let me...

doctor1 MD

Hi! We have been married for 4 yrs now and yet I have not been able to concieve. Currently taking the treatment for the same. Also my husbands...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I wanted to know how long pentoxifylline(trental) can affect the platelet function(platelet deaggregation)? I am getting procedure that depends...

doctor1 MD

I am aged 74 and I take medicines for coronary artery disease for several years and also now for fibromyalgia of left thigh and calf muscles since...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2