question-icon

What causes tingling and crawling sensation in genital region?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: for 2 months now i have had a tingling, skin crawling feeling on my genitals. also tingling, burning feeling in my sitting area. no visible redness, bumps, or lesions ever. I did go unprotected with female on 12-25-15. strange feeling started 1-6-16, had full panel std test ran on 1-16-16 all neg except for hsv-1. ran only hsv test on 2-6-16 still only hsv-1 was pos. went to local doctor other day told him about the downstairs problem and i have strange acne on my arms for years now, also couple bumps on back of neck that come and go for years as well. it was a walk in clinic late at night, he said he did not have much time to fully diagnose me. he prescribed doxycycline hyclate 100 mg twice a day. i have the bottle now and the side affects and precautions scare me a bit. would this medicine be right for my down stairs symptoms? i have tried to find answers, no one has been able to help yet. Please help me understand these symptoms and find direction i need to pursue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take a tablet of cetrizine for symptomatic relief and B complex vitamin

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Certainly these symptoms don't appear to be related to your last sexual contact. Neither do they seem to be part of a prodrome (of an impending outbreak of genital herpes) because a prodrome does'nt last for 2 months without any history of sores of genital herpes.
As far as STD screening is concerned, I would suggest a repeat screening for all STDs including Hiv, Hsv, Syphilis since your full panel screen was about 3 weeks after your last risky sexual encounter and therefore it cannot be taken as reliable/ conclusive.
Hiv screening (with a 4 th generation screening test) is considered reliable if it is done at or more than 4 weeks after sexual contact. Other STDs like Hsv and syphilis should also be tested again at 4 weeks and again retested at 12 weeks for them to be reliably ruled out.
For these non-specific symptoms I woud suggest symptomatic treatment with an Oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10 mg once daily for a few days along with a B-complex multivitamin supplement

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Dr. Kakkar, I do have B-complex (with Folic acid plus vitamin C) also D3-2000iu, recommended by local doctor. are these ok to take with the doxycycline hyclate? like i said i did not have much time to talk with the local doctor. Will the DH medicine affect STD blood tests? Should i preform the STD tests before i start the DH? i am supposed to be on the DH for 14 days, i received the medication yesterday and have not taken any yet. cetrizine is for allergy's? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think you need to take doxycycline hyclate for these symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome back.

I am of the view that you should not take Doxycycline hyclate because your symptoms are not at all suggestive of STD, however, you should go ahead with STD screening/ testing as advised because your earlier screening test after your last sexual encounter was a bit too soon to be conclusive.

In the meantine, you may take only vitamin supplements, the B- complex formulation that you have is Ok. Cetrizine is only for symptomatic relief from itching and crawling sensation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tingling and crawling sensation in genital region?

Brief Answer: Take a tablet of cetrizine for symptomatic relief and B complex vitamin Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Certainly these symptoms don't appear to be related to your last sexual contact. Neither do they seem to be part of a prodrome (of an impending outbreak of genital herpes) because a prodrome does'nt last for 2 months without any history of sores of genital herpes. As far as STD screening is concerned, I would suggest a repeat screening for all STDs including Hiv, Hsv, Syphilis since your full panel screen was about 3 weeks after your last risky sexual encounter and therefore it cannot be taken as reliable/ conclusive. Hiv screening (with a 4 th generation screening test) is considered reliable if it is done at or more than 4 weeks after sexual contact. Other STDs like Hsv and syphilis should also be tested again at 4 weeks and again retested at 12 weeks for them to be reliably ruled out. For these non-specific symptoms I woud suggest symptomatic treatment with an Oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10 mg once daily for a few days along with a B-complex multivitamin supplement Regards