Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tingling and burning sensation around the lips despite taking Valacyclovir?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8097 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My lips and the surrounding area have a tingling, slightly burning sensation. It becomes red/pink approximately a half inch around my lips and inflamed. I have been prescribed Valacyclovir and along with lots of lip cream, this usually clears the symptoms up in a couple of days. But my symptoms return after 4 or 5 days and this has now happened now in 4 consecutive cycles. Any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Lip lick dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Perhaps you have an eczematous lip dermatitis which is getting worsened by lip licking, in an effort to keep the lips moist.
It is quite common in dry, cold, windy conditions because the skin of lips is sensitive and exposed to the outside. It is more common in atopics and may start spontaneously or as an irritant reaction to toothpaste or to lipstick in females.
I don't think it is Herpes simplex virus (HSV)infection so there is no need for valacyclovir. HSV usually presents as a grape like cluster of fluid filled vesicles and it is localized rather than all around the lips.
You may just use a lip balm frequently and a mild topical steroid e.g cortisone cream, twice daily for a week. Avoid lip licking. Keep yourself hydrated film within.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 21 minutes later
Thank you Dr Kakkar,

I do live in a dry, cold climate. My wife does not use lipstick and we've generally used the same toothpaste for years. Also, I am not a lip licker. I will try the cortisone cream and drink more water. Any other thoughts?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lip dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Perhaps it is due to the weather.
I suggest you to use cortisone cream, twice daily and a moisturizing lip balm, frequently.
There is no need for valacyclovir.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Topical steroid

doctor1 MD

I was gardening in the morning with garden gloves, big sun hat & big white long sleeve high collar shirt under the strong sun, because I burn badly. That evening suddenly my lower arms between the elbow & wrist are covered with bunch of red spots. At first I thought they are from the bugs, so I put the over the counter insect bite cream. It didn t help at all after frequent application overnight. They Itch badly, tiny dot size to 1/4 diameter, some have white or clear pointed center. I remembered I had a similar incident about 3 months ago on my lower legs & went to the dermotologist. She prescribed fluocinonide cream usp 0.05%, so I have been appling it this morning, but no improvement. Should I give more time ? I also have proctozone-HC TM 2.5% ( hydrocortisone cream usp 2.5% ) prescribed from another doctor. Is this the same as the first cream ? May I use ths instead or use it after the first one is gone ? How often may I use per day & how long may I use ? Or do I have totally another problem ?

doctor1 MD

I have a condition called ballinitus which I have controlled for the past 12 years with trimovate cream. This was prescribed by a consultant I saw and I only used a tiny amount each year, and got a new tube when it went out of date . My current GP has prescribed 1% hydrocortisone cream instead but this does not seem to be as effective

doctor1 MD

I have been off topical steroids for a couple months now and my eczema has returned an d also a new symptom red raised hot welts that All I have to do is touch my skin sometimes in areas I have not had eczema and they just appear in a large area or an area I have scratched. I was on and of topical steroids for about a year and a half wit sometimes a month at a time. Ehen it came back the derm just said go back on the steroids, and last time said if it returns just use the protopic.

doctor1 MD

I have seboreic(sic) keratosis all over my scalp. Doctor prescribed Clobetasol topical solution twice daily for 2 weeks. I did not use as prescribed but only as needed. It is a steroid and I wonder if it can harm me when used as prescribed. I am an 86 year old female.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed ( I know it's bad, but wanted to get some color for vacation). I burned slightly in this area. Is it...

doctor1 MD

hi I was wondering if you could tell me if I have hpv . I sweat a lot down there and went to the doc about a week ago. when i got there the condition went down a lot and he told me it could be a heat rash . however it came back again though, I did...