question-icon

What Causes Tickling Sensation In The Chest And Breathlessness While On Cipro?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: My doctor prescribed Cipro. But I am also taking dulexetine and diclofenid. I have been feeling a tickling and strangeness in my heart and shortness of breathe when I exert myself. And, I frequently feel light headed like I am about to faint. I looked up contraindications of Cipro and the medial site said one shouldn't take it with dulexetine. I am concerned about seratonin syndrome. I am 70 and have always had a very slow heart rate? What is your take on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that If am not wrong by Cipro you mean ciprofloxacin which is an antibiotic and Yes it does have some interactions with Duloxetine which is a selective serotonin re uptake inhibitor.

Ciprofloxacin increases the effects of serotonin. So its advisable that you should discuss with your doctor regarding this as either ciprofloxacin needs to replaced by some other antibiotic or the dose of Duloxetine needs to be adjusted.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Tickling Sensation In The Chest And Breathlessness While On Cipro?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that If am not wrong by Cipro you mean ciprofloxacin which is an antibiotic and Yes it does have some interactions with Duloxetine which is a selective serotonin re uptake inhibitor. Ciprofloxacin increases the effects of serotonin. So its advisable that you should discuss with your doctor regarding this as either ciprofloxacin needs to replaced by some other antibiotic or the dose of Duloxetine needs to be adjusted. I hope this information will answer your query. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap