Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jan 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello, Last week on 12/19 I had a stent put inside one of my arteries for a 90% blockage. I have been perscribed copidrogel 75 mg and aspirin 81 mg daily. This morning i noticed a bruise type formation on the skin. I seldom had headaches before. I now have them daily now. I have noticed a fast heart rate at times. I am concerned that I may be having some signs of Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura as one of the side effects of the plavix is TTP, How can I confirm if this is infact the case?
Is there a test to verify if I may be developing TTP from the Plavix that I am now taking?
Thnank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CBC

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Regarding thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, yes there is a test to verify it and it's a simple routine test. A complete blood count (CBC) with a platelet count would evidence both the changes in thrombocyte as well as in red blood cells levels.

Some headache may happen in the first days after carotid artery stenting, so you shouldn't panic about that. It is due to the increase of blood flow in a area which previously didn't get enough blood due to the narrowing. So probably the test will come out alright.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 18 hours later
Thank you. I will get the test that you suggest above done.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
I hope you'll feel better soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her...

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it...

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He...

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next...